话题结构对语篇情绪理解的影响

其他题名: The Influence of the Topic Structure on Emotional Comprehension in Discourse Context

摘要: 人们在阅读语篇的过程中,能够推断出故事主角的情绪状态,并且会随着语篇中情绪的变化而在情境模型中做出更新。本课题旨在探讨读者对语篇中动态情绪的加工是如何受到当前信息和先前信息、语篇中情绪线索的数量和出现的位置,以及语篇的话题结构等因素影响的,希望在现有语篇情绪加工的理论模型基础上,提出一个基于话题的语篇情绪理解认知模型,并从情绪累加的角度揭示语篇水平上情绪加工的认知神经机制。

为回答上述问题,本文从情绪更新和情绪累加两方面,提出了三个具体的研究设计:研究一(实验1 +  实验 2 +  实验3)采用自定步速阅读的方法,在外显的情绪判断和内隐的自然阅读这两种不同实验任务下,考察话题结构对语篇中情绪更新的影响;研究二(实验 4 + 实验5)同样采用自定步速阅读的方法,在外显的情绪判断和内隐的自然阅读这两种不同实验任务下,考察话题结构对语篇中情绪累加的影响。研究三(实验 6)采用ERP 技术,考察语篇中情绪线索的数量和出现的位置对情绪累加的影响,并探索语篇中情绪累加的认知神经机制。

研究结果发现,在自然的阅读理解过程中,话题结构对语篇中的情绪更新和情绪累加有着即时的调节作用:当话题延续时,对当前情绪信息的加工都受到先前情绪信息的影响,表现在不同效价之间进行情绪转换需要额外的更新时间,而保持着情绪连贯性的语篇加工起来则更容易;当话题发生转换时,由于读者在新结构下建立情绪表征,此时对当前情绪信息的加工并不在先前情绪信息的基础上进行转换或累加。结合相关理论,我们提出了一个基于话题的语篇情绪理解认知模型。研究还发现,话题结构对语篇情绪理解的影响也受到实验任务的制约:在内隐的自然阅读任务下,话题结构的作用模式如上所述;而在外显的情绪判断任务下,话题结构并未显示出对情绪理解的调节作用。最后,研究三揭示了语篇情绪累加的本质是情绪唤醒度的升高,相较于只有一个情绪线索和无情绪线索的条件,语境中包含两个情绪线索的条件在情绪违反词上引发了更强的大脑皮层前部分布的晚期正活动(LPP),反映了情绪的累加过程和情绪冲突的再评价过程。

其他摘要: Readers can make inferences of the protagonist’s emotional state during text reading comprehension. And they will update their situation model  along with the emotional changes. The present study aims to investigate how these dynamic processes are influenced by the factors as follows: the current input and the previous information, the amount and the location of emotional cues in the discourse, and the topic structure of the discourse. On the basis of some theories associated with the emotional processing during reading comprehension, we hope to develop a cognitive model of topic-based emotional comprehension in discourse. Also, the neural basis underlying the emotional processing in discourse from the emotional cumulating point of view is expected to be shown.

To answer the questions above, the present study proposed three designs from emotional updating and emotional cumulating facets. Study 1 (Experiment 1-3) used self-paced reading paradigm to investigate whether and how the topic structure made influence on the emotional updating under the explicit emotional judgment task and the implicit natural reading task respectively. Study 2 (Experiment 4-5) used the same paradigm as Study 1, but to investigate how the topic structure made influence on the emotional cumulating, also under the explicit emotional judgment task and the implicit natural reading task respectively. Study 3 (Experiment 6) used ERP technique to investigate how the emotional cumulating was influenced by the amount and the location of emotional cues that included in the discourse, and the neural basis underlying this process was also explored.

Our results showed that during the natural reading comprehension, the topic structure of the discourse had an on-line modulation effect on emotional updating and cumulating: in the topic-continuation conditions, the processing of the current emotional information was influenced by the previous emotional information, that is to say, readers needed an extra updating time to make change between the emotions of different valences, and relatively, it’s easy to process those discourses which maintained the coherence in emotion; However, in the topic-shift conditions, readers built emotional representations under a new structure, so that the current input did not shift or cumulate due to the previous emotional information. Combined with associated theories, we developed a cognitive model of topic-based emotional comprehension in discourse. In addition, our results also showed that the effect of the topic structure on emotional comprehension in discourse was constrained by the experimental tasks:  under the implicit natural reading task, the topic structure functioned as above; however, under  the explicit emotional judgment task, this modulation effect disappeared. Finally, Study 3 showed that the nature of the emotional cumulating was the increases in the emotional arousal. Compared to the discourses which included only one emotional cue or none, the discourses that included two emotional cues elicited a large anterior distributed late positivity (LPP) on the emotional violated word, reflecting the process of the emotional cumulating and the reappraisal of the emotional conflict.

关键词: 语篇 情绪理解 话题结构 内隐任务 外显任务 LPP