遗传和父母养育方式对青少年情绪调节的影响

其他题名: The Roles of Genes and Parenting in Adolescent Emotion Regulation

摘要: 情绪调节(Emotion Regulation)是人类重要的适应能力,   也是个体对具有什么样的情绪、 情绪什么时候发生、 如何进行情绪体验与表达等施加影响的过程(Gross, 1998a)。适当有效的情绪调节有利于青少年的身心健康,而情绪失调则与青少年的抑郁、焦虑以及问题行为有着密切关系。因此,对青少年情绪调节的影响因素(遗传因素和环境因素)进行研究具有重要的科学意义和应用价值。

本文通过一系列研究探讨遗传和环境因素对青少年情绪调节的影响。主要包括两个部分:首先,利用量化行为遗传学中的双生子设计分析遗传和环境因素对青少年情绪调节策略的相对贡献。其次,采用分子行为遗传学的研究方法考察情绪调节的候选基因多态性位点COMT val

158met 和 DRD2 TaqIA,以及这些基因多态性位点与父母养育方式的交互作用对青少年情绪调节策略的影响。

其他摘要: Emotion regulation is an important ability  of human adaptation. It refers to the processes by which individuals influence which emotions they have, when they have them, and how they experience and express  these emotions(Gross, 1998a). Previous research has suggested that effective and  proper emotion regulation strategies are advantageous to adolescent mental health, while emotion dysregulation was related to adolescent depression, anxiety and conduct disorder. Therefore, studies on genetic and environmental factors influencing adolescent emotion regulation have both important scientific and practical implication.

The present study investigated the genetic and environmental factors influencing adolescent emotion regulation by a series studies. First, a genetically informative design – twin study – in quantitative behavioral genetics was used to estimate the relative contribution of genetic and environmental factors on adolescent emotion regulation. Second, molecular genetic methods were used to investigate the influences of some candidate genes and their interaction with parenting on adolescent emotion regulation strategies, i.e. cognitive reappraisal and expressive  suppression. Candidate gene polymorphisms include COMT val158 met and DRD2 TaqIA.

1. Both genetic and environmental factors had effects on adolescent emotion regulation.

2. The interaction between COMT val158met and parenting influenced adolescent emotion regulation significantly. The interactions between COMT val158 met and father’s harsh-inconsistence, father’s  hostile influenced adolescent expressive suppression significantly.

3. The interaction between DRD2 TaqIA and parenting influenced adolescent emotion regulation significantly. The interactions between DRD2 TaqIA and mother’s inductive reasoning influenced adolescent cognitive reappraisal significantly.

4. Three-way interactions between COMT val158met, DRD2 TaqIA and parenting nfluenced adolescent emotion regulation significantly.

关键词: 青少年 情绪调节 COMT DRD2 养育方式