汉语发展性阅读障碍儿童的视觉空间注意加工缺陷研究

其他题名: An Exploration of Visual Spatial Attention Deficit of Chinese Developmental Dyslexia

摘要: 视觉空间注意缺陷是发展性阅读障碍研究中的热点问题。对汉语发展性阅读障碍视觉空间注意加工过程的研究,不仅有助于从语言特异性的角度探讨发展性阅读障碍视觉加工缺陷的普遍性,也有助于对目前尚缺乏足够研究的汉语发展性阅读障碍的视觉空间加工能力有所探讨,从而为阅读障碍的测查和教育干预提供理论依据。

研究采用行为测验,通过对汉语发展性阅读障碍、同年龄对照组儿童、同阅读水平对照组儿童的实验研究,探讨了两个问题:一是汉语阅读障碍在不同视野范围内的空间注意能力;二是线索有效性对汉语阅读障碍视觉空间注意能力的影响。研究一包括三个实验,分别测查了在刺激类型为小黑点、数字和汉字的情况下,汉语阅读障碍儿童对不同视野范围的视觉空间注意加工的能力,研究二包括一个实验,测查汉语阅读障碍儿童在有效线索、无效线索条件下的视觉空间注意能力。

通过研究一的三个实验,我们发现不同难度的视觉空间任务下汉语阅读障碍群体的视觉空间加工表现也不同:简单的小黑点刺激条件下,阅读障碍的加工速度和对照组没有差异,而在数字和汉字的视觉空间加工中,阅读障碍存在缺陷,表现为加工速度迟缓,可能是由低的阅读水平导致。研究二的小黑点任务增加了线索提示,有效和无效线索的数目相同,三组被试的反应时表现出差异,阅读障碍组的反应时比同龄对照组低,阅读障碍组与同阅读水平对照组没有差异,并且阅读障碍组的左右视野在有效线索条件下的反应时存在差异,表明汉语发展性阅读障碍儿童利用线索进行视觉空间加工的能力有缺陷。

汉语是一种象形文字,更依赖于视觉空间加工过程。本研究结果表明汉语阅读障碍儿童在数字和汉字的视觉空间注意加工中存在缺陷,并且他们利用线索进行视觉空间加工的能力存在缺陷,但是这可能是由于阅读能力低导致的,而不是阅读障碍的核心缺陷。

其他摘要: The visual spatial attention deficit is a hot issue in the research field of developmental dyslexia (DD) in alphabetical language system. The study in Chinese DD aims to contribute to the research of Chinese DD's visual spatial attention processing which has not been researched. The findings of this study will supply the theoretical support to the evaluation of DD in Chinese and benefit Education improvement of Chinese DD.

The present study includes four behavioral experiments. By the comparison of children with DD, children of Chronological Age control group (CA) and children of Reading Level control group in Chinese, this study focuses on two aspects: one is the spatial attention processing ability to different visual fields of Chinese DD; the other is the influence to the visual spatial attention processing from Cue effectiveness in Chinese DD. There are three experiments in research One, which have measured the spatial attention processing in different visual fields systematically through three kinds of stimulus including dot, digit and character. Research Two has one experiment, which has measured the influence to Chinese DD's visual spatial attention processing through valid cue and invalid cue.

In research one, DD group has different performances in different tasks with different stimuli: in the dot task, DD has no deficit comparing to the other two groups; in the digit task and character task, DD group shows a visual spatial attention deficit which means a sluggish reaction time, but this may be caused by their low reading ability. In reasearch Two, we add cue to the dot task, and the numbers of valid cue are equal to invalid cue. The cue task shows that DD group reacting slower than CA group, and there is no difference between DD and RL group. We also find that reaction time of the left visual field in DD group is longer than right visual field. These results suggest that Chinese DD has a deficit in the utilization of cue information in their visual spatial attention.

In summary, since Chinese is a kind of logographic writing system, it relies fundamentally on the visual spatial attention ability. The results of a series of experiments in the researches not only provide evidence of the visual spatial attention deficit of Chinese DD in the processing of digit and character tasks, but also show that they have a disability to use cue information in the visual processing. However, these deficits maybe caused by the group's low reading ability so that the deficits are not the core defect of DD.

关键词: 汉语 发展性阅读障碍 视觉空间注意缺陷