汉语口语句子产生中语法编码的计划单元

其他题名: The grammatical planning scope in Chinese sentence production

摘要: 语法编码的计划单元是言语产生领域的一个重要的研究命题,虽经历了多年的研究,但其结论仍然存在争议。Allum和Wheeldon(2007)提出的功能短语假设为语法编码的计划单元提供了一个新颖的定义,但其证据本身也有待推敲。本文通过三个研究部分,共七个实验,采用了图片命名的多种范式,并结合脑电记录技术(ERP),来检验语法编码计划单元的功能短语假设,以探讨语法编码的计划单元问题。

研究一(实验1、2、3)采用图片命名范式检验语法编码功能短语假设的主要证据的可靠性。实验1发现Allum和Wheeldon(2007)关于语法编码功能短语假设的主要证据可以扩展到汉语中,即说话人的命名潜伏期随着表达中第一个功能短语的延长而变长,为后续采用汉语被试和材料的若干实验打下基础。实验2和实验3分别排除了句法加工以及视觉因素的干扰,将上述证据归因于词汇水平。研究二(实验4和5)采用词图干扰范式检验研究一中词汇归因是否发生在词汇选择阶段。结果发现句中第二个名词上没有命名潜伏期的语义干扰效应,从而表明语法编码(词汇选择)的计划单元不是功能短语,而是单个词。研究三(实验6和7)采用区组命名范式,并结合ERP方法进一步验证了词汇选择的高度递进加工模式,即语法编码的计划单元是单个词。研究结果表明,口语句子产生中内容词的提取是一个序列进行的过程,句首第一个名词之后的词在说话以后才依次被选择并得到更完全的提取;词汇的提取顺序和开始发音前的加工深度由词序决定。

本研究探讨的语法编码计划单元,为多词话语产生过程中词汇选择的时间进程和相互影响提供了研究基础。本研究的发现还对言语产生模型,特别是词序和词汇选择之间的关系有一定的揭示意义。同时,作为应用ERP技术研究口语句子产生问题的先驱,对该技术在后续句子产生研究中的使用也有一定的启发。

其他摘要 The grammatical planning scope is an important issue in the speech production area. It has been investigated for many years but is still controversial. Allum and Wheeldon (2007) proposed a noval definition, the functional phrase, as the grammatical planning scope. However, the evidence they provided still needs to be further tested. This study investigate the grammatical planning scope and test the functional phrase hypothesis by seven picture naming experiments, which was divided into three parts.

The Part 1 tested the reliability of the main evidence supporting the functional phrase hypothesis by three picture naming experiments. Experiment 1 found that the sentence latencies vary with the length of the sentence-initial functional phrase, indicating that the main evidence of the functional phrase hypothesis provided by Allum and Wheeldon (2007) can be extanded to Chinese. This result provided foundation for the upcoming experiments with Chinese materials and participants. The Experiments 2 and 3 excluded the syntactic and the visual processing respectively as the main source of the effect observed in Experiment 1. As a result, that effect was considered to be due to lexical retrieval. The Part 2 took two picture-word interference experiments to test whether the “lexical retrieval” mentioned above refers to the lexical selection. The result showed that there was no semantic interference effect in sentence latencies on the second noun. This result indicates that the grammatical planning (lexical selection) scope is the first noun rather than the first functional phrase. The Part 3 took two blocked-cyclic naming experiments with ERPs and the results confirmed that the lexical selection is radically incremental. The results of this study indicate that the lexical selection in speech production is radically incremental, and that the order and level of lexical processing is decided by the word order.

This study provides foundation for the researches of the time course and independency of the words in multi-word production. The findings of this study also provide implication for the speech production models, especially for the relationship between word order and lexical selection. Finally, this study provides a successful case of taking ERPs in speech sentence production area.

关键词: 口语句子产生 语法编码 计划单元 功能短语 词汇选择