注意对情绪冲突加工调控的机制

其他题名: II Neural Mechanisms of Attentional Modulation on Emotional Conflict Processing by Attention

摘要: 由于在复杂和多变的现实环境中,发现和解决冲突关系到个体的行为和谐与社会适应,因此有效解决冲突的能力对个体而言是很重要的,尤其是情绪冲突的解决,因为它内在的与我们的生活息息相关。情绪冲突解决是否有别于认知冲突解决到目前为止还存在争议,情绪加工是否受到注意调控的研究结论也不一致,因此本论文通过考察情绪冲突加工与注意的关系是否有别于认知冲突加工与注意的关系,期望能够对情绪加工与注意的关系有更深入的理解,本研究假设情绪冲突加工与认知冲突加工一样,都受到选择性注意的调控,但是两种冲突加工的时间进程和机制是分离的。本研究主要得到以下研究结果:

研究一两个行为实验发现,情绪冲突加工与认知冲突加工一样,也受到自上而下注意的调控,但由于情绪本身显著的生物特性,情绪冲突加工较少的受到注意的影响。与认知冲突加工不同的是,情绪冲突加工受到空间和时间因素交互作用的影响,当目标与侧抑制同时呈现时,空间因素对情绪协同效应的影响呈倒U型。

研究二脑电结果发现,情绪冲突加工与认知冲突加工一样都受到注意的调控,表现为显著的情绪N200效应只出现在任务相关的条件下。与认知冲突加工相比,情绪N200效应出现的时间更早,在刺激呈现后200ms开始出现差异,甚至在100ms左右,情绪非协同与协同条件的特征差异,已经能够区分。

研究三核磁结果发现,情绪冲突加工与认知冲突加工激活的脑区,在相关任务中脑区的激活更广泛、更显著,情绪冲突加工与认知冲突加工的神经机制存在分离,它们都共同激活了内侧额叶、外侧额叶、扣带回、顶叶,但是情绪冲突加工特异性的激活了Rostral mPFC。计算建模的结果进一步验证了Egner等人的观点,情绪冲突解决是由负责执行控制的脑区通过抑制杏仁核对情绪干扰刺激的加工实现的,而认知冲突的解决,是由负责执行控制的脑区通过梭状回(FFA)对目标刺激的特征增强实现的。

总之,本研究发现人类个体能够快速识别情绪冲突,但是情绪冲突解决与认知冲突解决的机制存在分离,情绪冲突的解决需要更多注意资源的参与才能有效的完成。

其他摘要: The ability to show coherent goal-directed behavior requires the detection and resolution of conflict, especially in the complex and changing environment. Understanding the influence of emotion which are intrinsically tied to one another in real life on this system is particularly important .Recent evidence seems to be contradictory with reports of emotion interacted with top-down attention. To tackle this controversy, the current study examined whether and to what degrees attention modulated processing of emotion conflict processing using a stimulus-response-compatibility (SRC) paradigm, in order to acquire more understanding the interaction of emotion processing and attention. Four studies are conducted to address the questions.

1. Behavioral studies found that emotion conflict processing was modulated by top-down attention just as non-emotional conflict processing. However, emotion conflict processing was less influenced by attention for their salience feature. And emotion conflict processing was influenced by the interactions of spatial and time factors. When the target and flankers were presented simultaneously, the relationship of emotion conflict and space was an inverted U shape.

2. The second section of our study found that emotion conflict processing was modulated by attention reflected by N200 effect in relevant task, and the difference between emotion incongruent and emotion congruent could be detected about 100ms(N100) after stimulus onset.

3. Wider and more significant neural mechanisms of emotional and non-emotional stimulus conflict processing were activated in relevant task. Lateral PFC, medial PFC, Parietal lobe, anterior cingulated cortex was activated in two tasks, but rostral medial PFC was activated only in emotion conflict processing. Egner et al.s’ proposal was also proved with a computational model of emotion conflict processing. We found that emotion conflict resolution was associated with decreased amygdale response to emotional distractors and non-emotion conflict resolution was associated with enhanced processing of target in sensory cortices.

In conclusion, human could detect emotional conflict earlier. However, the resolution of emotional conflict required more attentional resourses, indicating that the attitude of huaman was more serious facing the emotional conflict.

关键词: 注意 自上而下 情绪冲突加工 自下而上