汉语自闭症儿童字形识别的大脑偏侧化研究

其他题名: An investigation of the lateralization during the word recognition of Chinese autism children

摘要: 大脑在加工和处理语言相关信息时会表现出偏侧化。已有研究表明,自闭症患者具有明显的语言发展迟滞及异常的语言功能半球偏侧化现象,表现为阅读缺陷及对低级视觉编码信息依赖所导致的右侧偏侧化。以往关注自闭症语言障碍及偏侧化的研究大多是在拼音文字背景下,而汉字不具有明确的形音转换规则并且字形结构更加复杂,视觉加工技能对汉字认知更是尤为重要。但相关的汉语自闭症研究仍然欠缺。所以探究汉语背景下自闭症儿童字形识别的偏侧化表现非常重要。作为具有类别特异性的N170,在以往的研究中多用以探查自闭症个体面孔识别时的偏侧化,但同时它也能够有效地反映字形识别时的大脑偏侧化表现。 本研究以自闭症儿童和年龄、性别、利手情况匹配的正常儿童为被试,采用行为学实验考察了自闭症儿童字形识别时的偏侧化表现,并采用脑电技术进一步系统的考察了两组儿童在字形识别及面孔识别时的N170偏侧化表现。研究结果表明: (1)自闭症儿童在加工字形刺激与面孔刺激时,其N170的波幅均显著低于正常儿童。 (2)正常儿童的字形特异性与面孔特异性N170表现均为右侧偏侧化。同时,正常儿童的N170波幅偏侧化系数与阅读技能之间存在相关关系。在字形刺激条件下的N170波幅偏侧化系数与其正字法技能中的正确率指标之间显著负相关,即个体偏侧化程度越高,正字法的正确率越高。在面孔刺激条件下,N170偏侧化系数与数字快速命名能力之间存在显著的正相关,即偏侧化程度越低,数字快速命名的时间越长。 (3)自闭症儿童字形特异性与面孔特异性N170均表现为双侧化。且自闭症的N170波幅偏侧化系数与其阅读能力之间无显著的相关关系。此结果表明自闭症儿童还没有建立稳定的偏侧化神经机制。

其他摘要: When processing with information about language, the brain activation will be lateralized. Previous studies have found that language and communication deficits are among the core features of autism spectrum disorder (ASD), and an abnormal pattern of hemispheric activation was observed in the autistic group. The volume of activation was larger on the right side in the autistic patients , whereas the reverse pattern was found in the comparison group. However, most of previous studies were in the context of alphabetic languages. Given that the visual forms and conversion of grapheme and phoneme rules of Chinese characters are different, visual information processing plays more important role in Chinese reading. Accordingly, it is necessary to explore the lateralization of word recognition under Chinese reading environment. To our knowledge, there have been few relevant researches . The present study tried to investigate the lateralization of word and face recognition in the group of Chinese ASD through the behavioral and event-related potential (ERP) techniques. We compared the performance of ASD with those of an age, handedness, gender and Verbal IQ-matched control group. The current results showed as below: (1) With respect to a face-sensitive and word-sensitive ERP component (N170), individuals with autism exhibited longer N170 latencies and smaller amplitude. (2)The control group appeared to activate right lateralization during the recognition of word and face, and the indices of lateralization were significantly correlated with orthographic skills.

(3) ASD appeared to activate bilateral when they recognize of word and face compared with control group, and have no significant correlations between reading skills. The present findings revealed that, compared with control group, the lateralization of ASD is much more abnormal and immature. And this bilateral mechanism is closely connected with their language and social cognition deficit.

关键词: 偏侧化 字形识别 面孔识别 N170 自闭症