整体-局部运动、生理线索与情境线索对社交动作认知加工等影响

其他题名: Cognitive processing of communicative actions regulated by global-local motion, physiological and contextual cues

摘要: 肢体动作在社会互动中扮演着重要的角色,有时,它承载着比语言更多的社会信息。对社交动作知觉的研究有助于我们加深对人类社会信息认知加工机制的认识。本文结合心理物理实验、神经药物实验和功能核磁共振实验,考察整体-局部运动、内部生理线索和外部情境线索对社交动作认知加工的影响及其神经机

研究一发现无论完整还是局部社交动作的光点动画都具有时间压缩的加工特性,但局部社交动作的时间压缩效应明显更弱。这暗示了,社交动作可能在认知加工的早期阶段自动化地吸引了注意资源。

研究二,通过对比催产素及其受体拮抗剂阿托西班的作用,证实了催产素作为神经生理线索对社交动作认知加工的影响,且该影响效果受到任务难度和个体自闭特质倾向的共同调节。催产素恢复高自闭倾向者对社交动作的认知加工;增强低自闭倾向者对潜在社交动作的敏感性,而面对显著的社交动作时,冗余的催产素是不必要的。这提示我们应该更全面的看待催产素的社会功能,并注重对药物、情境与个体差异的交互作用的系统性考察。

研究三发现当视觉动作无法提供明确的社交/非社交信息时,女性被试倾向于从听觉动作情境中整合相关线索;这与镜像神经元系统和心智化系统的协同作用有关。这启发我们思考镜像神经元系统在动作意图加工中的作用,以及镜像神经元系统和心智化系统在功能上区别与协同作用。

其他摘要: Body movements are of fundamental significance in social interplay; sometimes, they convey more social information than language does. The investigation of the perception of communicative actions enables us to extend our reach of underlying mechanisms of social cognition. The thesis includes three studies examining the regulative roles which global-local motion, physiological and contextual cues plays on the processing of communicative actions, by using psychophysical, psychopharmacological experiments and functional magnetic resonance imaging technique.

Study 1 observed fact that both global and local communicative point-light animation compressed participants' temporal perception, but the temporal compressions effect of local motion is significantly weaker than that of global motion. It suggests communicative action processing automatically grabs attentional resources at an early stage of cognitive processing.

Study 2 assessed the impacts of Oxytocin (OT) and its receptor antagonist, Atosiban (AT), exerted on such processes. The results revealed that OT’s effects were modulated by task difficulty and individual autistic tendency. Namely, OT recovered communicative action processing among socially less-proficient population; and fostered the sensitivity to vague communicative actions in socially more-proficient ones, but redundant OT was unnecessary for them when communicative intention was telling. The study gives us fairly more comprehensive reflections on the social cognitive function of OT and implies that the interaction of drug, context and individual differences needs to be systematically tested in future.

Study 3 found that female participants tended to extract and integrate acoustic context cues of actions, when less communicative/non-communicative intention was provided by visual actions; and the neural correlates lay on the interaction between mirror neuron system and mentalizing system. The observation inspires us to consider the real function of mirror neurons in intention processing and functional differences and coordination of mirror neuron system and mentalizing system.

关键词: 动作理解 社交意图 催产素 自闭特质 镜像神经元系统 心智化系统