多个工作记忆表征同时捕获注意

其他题名: Simultaneous Attentional Capture by Multiple Working Memory Representations

摘要: 研究表明工作记忆和选择性注意紧密联系,工作记忆内容能引导注意或使注意产生偏向,表现为记忆驱动的注意捕获现象。该现象是指相比一个新异刺激,保持在工作记忆中的内容能对视觉搜索任务产生更大的注意偏向。偏向竞争模型认为当前保持在工作记忆中的表征会以自上而下的方式增强视觉皮层中与之相似的知觉表征的激活程度, 从而使得视野中与工作记忆内容相似的物体取得竞争优势并最终获得注意。然而,后续研究发现并非所有保存在工作记忆中的内容都能够引导注意,在此基础上,两种状态表征模型认为工作记忆中的内容可以有两种不同状态:处于激活状态的表征作为注意模板直接引导注意;处于休眠状态的表征对注意过程没有引导作用,在同一时间只有一个表征处于激活状态能够引导注意。

本研究的目的是探讨工作记忆中能否同时保持两个激活表征,引导注意干扰当前的搜索任务。研究一考察工作记忆中的两个颜色表征能否产生记忆驱动的注意捕获。结果发现,相比凸显的颜色表征,工作记忆中的两个颜色表征对注意过程没有引导作用,但是如果通过线索强化某一个表征,那么强化的颜色表征会表现出记忆驱动的注意捕获效应。研究二考察保存在工作记忆中的两个“颜色和纹理联合特征”表征能否同时产生记忆驱动的注意捕获。结果发现,这两个联合特征表征都产生了捕获效应,并且当记忆中的两个联合表征之间的特征发生交换,这种错觉结合的表征也能产生这种效应,然而当严格要求记忆特征绑定关系时,这种错觉匹配刺激对注意的引导效应消失了。研究三进一步探讨多个联合特征表征能同时产生记忆驱动注意捕获的原因,发现在颜色特征刺激条件下,工作记忆中只能维持一个激活表征,在联合特征条件下可以同时维持至少两个激活表征,同时研究三也进一步验证了工作记忆中确实可以同时维持两个激活表征。

其他摘要: It has been proposed that a strong relationship between visual working memory and selective attention, such that attention is biased by what is currently on our mind. The biased competition theory suggested that, when the observer hold a representation in working memory, the representation act as a template and increases the activation of the template's features. Then, when the actual display appears, the template will have a direct advantage in the competition for selective attention. However, other data show that not all memorized items influence the deployment of attention, thus working memory can be in different states: whereas active memory items function as an attentional template and directly affect perception, other, accessory items do not, while only one item in VWM can be activated at a time to serve as an attention template.

The present study aimed to examine whether two VWM representations can simultaneously guide attention and automatically interfere with concurrent visual search. The first study examine whether two color representations are able to guide attention simultaneously. The answer is not, while if we strengthened one color by cue, then the cued color capture attention. The second study examine whether two objects defined by a conjunction of color and texture representations are able to guide attention simultaneously. Results showed that both VWM representations involuntarily captured attention. Furthermore, when participants are required to memorize two objects defined by a conjunction of color and texture, a distractor that matches the color of one memorized item and the texture of the other memorized item (such that it is not fully matching either memorized item) can also capture attention, if the binding of each objects were strictly required, the capture effect of illusory match items were disappeared.The third study plan to investigate the reason of memory driven attentional capture by multiple binding feature representations, we found that the capture effect may be influenced by the contents in working memory, that two VWM representations of conjunction interfered with the concurrent visual search, but two colors showed no interference to the concurrent visual search, and the results of the third study further validated that two VWM representations can simultaneously guide attention.

关键词: 注意 工作记忆 记忆驱动的注意捕获 视觉表征