汉字词汇信息对大脑左侧枕颞区激活的调控机制的脑成像研究

其他题名: How the left ventral occiptotemporal cortex is modulated by the Chinese word information: An fMRI study

摘要        阅读始于视觉文字输入大脑,左侧枕颞区腹侧(ventral occipitotemporal cortex, vOT )被认为是一个连接视觉信息输入和高级语言区的重要脑区,甚至被称为视 觉词形加工区。Price(2011)的互动理论认为vOT  的激活受到高级语言区自动化地/非策略性地自上而下的预期调控,然而高级语言信息(早期词汇信息、语音、语义)是否能够自上而下地自动化地/非策略性地影响vOT 的激活,哪些高级语言区在调控中起作用?在不同的加工水平下,自上而下的调控会有怎样的不同?这些问题仍然有待回答。

本研究采用汉字的长短SOA(Stimulus Onset Asynchrony)的重复启动范式,利用PPI     (Psychophysiological   Interactive )分析方法,探查了以上两个问题。结果发现:

(1)在短SOA  任务中,启动字不可见(33ms)时,只存在真字的重复启动效应,左侧额中回和vOT  连接增强。左侧额中回可能负责早期复杂视觉信息和语音语义信息的协调,能够无意识加工语言信息,自动化地自上而下调控vOT的激活。

(2)在长SOA 任务中,启动字可见(150ms)但不被注意时,语音和语义启动效应出现。左侧缘上回/角回在语音条件下和vOT 连接增强。左侧额叶(额下回,额下/ 中回,额上回)在语义条件下和vOT 连接增强。

(3)无论是长短SOA 任务,假字的激活均高于真字,不仅有语音和语义高级语言区和vOT  连接,还有大量汉字加工视觉区(如双侧枕中回、右侧舌回)和vOT 连接。

综上所述,汉字加工中,确实存在高级语言区自上而下的调控,左侧额中回可能负责了早期词汇信息的加工,在刺激加工很浅的情况下,自动化地自上而下地调控vOT 激活;在刺激加工较深的情况下,左侧缘上回/角回自动化地调控语音信息对vOT 的影响,左侧额叶自动化地调控语义信息对vOT 的影响。汉字的假字在vOT  的高激活是自下而上的视觉输入和自上而下的高级语言区预测共同影响引起的。

其他摘要

Reading starts from visual information inputs. Left ventral occipitotemporal cortex (vOT) is thought to be an interface connecting primary visual cortex and higher language brain area, which is often called visual word form area (VWFA). Interactive Account proposes that higher language brain area have an automatically /non-strategically top-down influence on vOT, but how the higher language information (early lexical information, phonology, semantics)  influences the activation of vOT and which language brain areas have connectivity with vOT in these top-down modulations are unclear. It is also unknown whether this top-down modulation will be different if depth of word processing changes.

Long and short SOA (Stimulus Onset Asynchrony) repetition priming paradigm and PPI  (Psychophysiological Interactive) analysis were used to explore the above two questions. The results showed that:

(1)In short SOA task, when the priming is invisible, only real character repetition priming effect occurred. Left middle frontal area showed an increased connectivity with vOT.  Left MFG is probably sensible to invisible language information, responsible for the complex Chinese visual processing and the coordination with phonology and semantic information, and  activated  to modulate vOT in the early stage of Chinese word processing automatically.

(2)In long SOA task, when the priming is visible but paid no attention to, phonology and semantic priming effect  occurred. Left supramarginal gyrus/ angular gyrus were found  to  modulate the vOT activation under phonological priming condition. And left fontal cortex    was found to modulate vOT under semantic integration condition.

(3)No matter in long or short SOA task, Chinese pseudocharacters activated significantly higher activation in vOT than real characters. Not only higher language phonological and semantic brain areas but also lower Chinese visual word processing areas showed stronger connectivity with vOT.

In sum, in Chinese word processing, higher language brain area automatically top-down   modulating the activation of vOT indeed occurred. In shallow word processing, left MFG might   be responsible for early lexical information, and can top-down modulate the activation of vOT. In a deeper word processing, left upramarginal gyrus/  angular gyrus can automatically top-down influence vOT under phonological condition; while left frontal area  can automatically top-down influence vOT under semantic condition at the early stage of Chinese word processing. What’s more,  higher activation of Chinese pseudocharacters in vOT is induced by both top-down prediction and bottom-up visual information flow.

关键词: 左侧枕颞区腹侧 词汇信息 语音 语义 自上而下