中国人个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁:多来源的证据

Alternative Title: The Generational Change of Individualism/Collectivism of Chinese:Evidence from Multiple Sources

Keyword: 个体主义/集体主义 代际变迁 自尊 名字

Abstract: 自新中国成立以来,中国发生了深刻的社会变革,新中国成立、文化大革命、 改革开放、全球化等一系列重大事件推动着社会在不断的发生变化。在这样的时代背景下,伴随着中国经济的快速增长,社会文化以及价值观也会产生相应的变化。根据文化心理学的理论,文化的变迁会引起个体的认知、情感和行为随之改变,因此了解人们的价值观变化情况具有重要的意义。本文旨在通过个体主义/ 集体主义来对中国的文化变迁进行代际变迁研究。

本文将时间点追溯到1940 年,探讨1940 年以来中国人个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁。除采用问卷调查进行研究外,本文还加入自尊的横断历史元分析和文化产品 (名字)的研究视角,通过三个研究来探究中国人个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁。研究1 通过问卷调查的方式探究中国人个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁,结果发现随着出生代际的变化,集体主义得分越来越低。研究2 通过自尊的横断历史元分析的方式探讨中国人的个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁,结果发现随着出生代际的变化,中国人的自尊水平越来越强。研究3 通过文化产品(名字)来探究中国人的个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁,结果发现女性名字的变化趋势更能代表中国人个体主义/集体主义的变化情况。通过将名字频次和名字百分比结合起来进行分析,我们发现中国人的名字频次乘名字百分比呈下降趋势。

本研究采用三种不同的方法探究了1940 年到2010 年中国人个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁情况,三种方法都发现随着代际的变迁,中国人的个体主义越来越强。本研究丰富了文化心理学在社会文化变迁方面的研究成果。此外本研究还可以为未来文化心理学代际变迁方面的研究供理论参考和科学依据并为今后采用名字对中国人的文化价值观进行研究供了实证支持。

Other Abstract: Chinese society has changed profoundly since the founding of New China. This change       has been promoted by various historical  events such as the Cultural Revolution, reform and opening up, globalization and similar. In such a background and with the rapid growth of  China's  economy, social culture and values have also gone through corresponding change. According to the theory of cultural psychology, the  individual’s cognition, emotion and  behavior will change as culture changes; which is why, it is very important to comprehend the change of social culture and values. The purpose of this paper is to study the generational change of China's cultural through individualism/collectivism.

We go back to 1940 and discuss the generational change of individualism/collectivism in China from 1940 to now. Finally, besides questionnaire surveys, we also use cross-temporal   meta-analysis of self-esteem and cultural products (name) to measure   individualism/collectivism so that we can explore the generational change of Chinese   individualism/collectivism through three methods. Study 1 explored the generational change of Chinese individualism/collectivism via questionnaire survey. Chinese scored lower and  lower  on the collectivism with the generational change. Study 2 explored the generational       change of Chinese individualism/collectivism via cross-temporal meta-analysis of self-esteem.  The  results showed that the self-esteem of Chinese is growing stronger with generational change. Study 3 explored the generational change of Chinese individualism/collectivism through the way of cultural products (name). The results showed that female names were more suitable for illustration of individualism/collectivism in China. By combining the frequency and the percentages of names, we found a declining trend with generational change.

This study used three different methods to explore the generational change of individualism/ collectivism in China from 1940 to now. All three methods are found that the individualism of Chinese is stronger and stronger as the generational change. It upgraded  the research  of generational  change of social culture in cultural psychology. In addition, it provided theoretical references and scientific basis and for the future study of generational change in cultural psychology and empirical support for the study of Chinese cultural by name.

Subject Area应用心理学