语篇理解中话题结构对情绪更新的影响

其他题名: How topic structure influences emotional updating in discourse comprehension

摘要: 在语篇阅读的过程中,人们能推断出主角的情绪状态,并能追踪语篇中情绪状态的变化,相应地更新其情景模型,这种现象称为情绪更新。本文旨在考察语篇中的话题结构具体是如何影响情绪更新的。话题结构描述了句子的话题之间的关系,以往研究认为话题转换会使得理解者建立一个新表征。但话题结构对情绪更新究竟有怎样的影响尚不清楚,本研究中采用EEG技术对这一问题进行探讨。

实验一采用叙述语篇研究这一问题,操纵了话题结构(话题延续、话题转换)与情绪状态(情绪延续、情绪转换)两个变量,着重考察二者的交互作用。ERP结果显示,二者在LPC的时间窗存在交互作用,具体表现为话题延续时,情绪转换与情绪延续没有差异;话题转换时,情绪转换比情绪延续诱发更大的正波。时频分析结果显示,二者在beta频段上存在交互作用,具体表现为话题延续时,情绪更新未带来beta能量的显著变化;而话题转换时,情绪更新带来了beta能量的降低。实验一的结果表明了话题结构对情绪更新的影响发生在晚期阶段,我们推测这可能反映了话题转换条件下,情绪更新会使工作记忆负荷增大。

实验一中的效应只出现在晚期阶段,且效应较小,一个重要原因可能是叙述语篇对连贯性的要求较高,限制了话题转换的程度。考虑到会话语篇允许更明显的话题转换,我们在实验二中采用会话语篇继续探讨这一问题。通过ERP分析我们发现在P200和LPC的时间窗二者存在交互作用,都表现为话题延续时,情绪转换与情绪延续无显著差异;话题转换时,情绪转换诱发了更大的正波。时频结果显示,话题结构与情绪状态在beta频段上存在交互作用,具体表现为话题延续时,情绪更新带来了beta能量的增加;话题转换时,情绪更新带来了beta能量的降低。这些结果表明了话题结构对情绪更新的影响不仅出现在晚期阶段,在早期阶段也有所体现。

本研究表明话题结构影响了情绪更新的早期和晚期加工阶段,对晚期阶段的影响更明显。这可能反映了话题转换条件下,情绪更新会带来工作记忆负荷的增大。这也提示我们在语篇理解过程中语篇结构信息与情绪信息都会得到加工,话题结构在情绪加工中起着重要作用。

其他摘要: Readers can make inferences about the protagonist’s emotional state duringnarrative comprehension. What’s more, they can keep track of the emotional changes and update their situation model, which we describe as emotional updating. The present study aims to investigate how these dynamic processes of emotional updating are influenced by topic structure, which describes the relation of sentence topics. Previous studies have showed that readers build a new representation of a new topic when topic shifts. However, it still remains unclear how topic structure influences emotional updating. In this study, this issue was investigated using EEG techniques.

Coherent narrative text was used in experiment 1. We manipulated two factors: topic structure (topic-continuation/topic-shift)and emotional state (emotion-continuation/emotion-shift), in order to observe the interaction between them. The ERP results showed an interaction of topic structure and emotion state at 410-880ms after critical words onset. That is, there was no significant difference between emotion shift and emotion continuation for the topic continuation condition; while emotion shift brought larger late positivity than emotion continuation for the topic shift condition. Furthermore, the results of time-frequency analysis showed the same interaction pattern at betaband. In comparison to emotion continuation, emotion shift induced beta band power decrease onlyfor the topic shift condition. These results reveal that topic structure influenced emotional updating at a late stage, which may reflect increased working memory load for emotional updating when topic shifts.

In experiment 1, topic structure only affected emotional updating at a late stage, and the effect is rather weak. We suspect that this may be caused by the fact that the manipulation of topic structure and emotional updating is rather weak, due to the requirement for the coherence of narrative text. Given that conversation discourses allow more explicit manipulation of topic structure and emotional updating, in experiment 2, we studied the same question as experiment 1 in conversation text.

The ERP results of experiment 2 showed an interaction of topic structure and emotion state at P200and LPC time window after critical words onset. Similar to experiment 1, there was no significant difference between emotion shift and emotion continuation for topic continuation condition; while emotion shift evoked larger positivity in both time windows for topic shift condition.The results of time-frequency analysis showed an interaction between topic structure and emotion state at beta band. Emotional updating brought beta power increase for topic continuation condition and beta power decrease for topic shift condition.These results showed that topic structure may influence emotional updating at both early and late stages, and the effect is more robust at the late stage,which may reflect increased working memory load for emotional updating when topic shifts.These results suggest that both discourse structure and emotional information are processed during discourse comprehension, and support the importance of discourse structure on the processing of emotional information during discourse comprehension.

关键词: 话题结构 情绪更新 叙述语篇 会话语篇 Eeg