情绪加工脑区中的DNA甲基化对吗啡成瘾记忆再巩固的调控及其机制

其他题名: The DNA methylation underlying reconsolidation of morphine-associated addiction memory in emotional proessing nucleus in rats

摘要: 再巩固是干预甚至抹除成瘾记忆的关键阶段,因此揭示成瘾记忆再巩固的分子机制具有重要意义。近年来的证据表明,DNA 甲基化可能在记忆再巩固阶段的基因转录调控中发挥重要作用。本研究的目的在于探索DNA 甲基化在阿片类药物成瘾记忆再巩固中的作用及其机制。阿片类药物奖赏相关的正性情绪记忆与戒断相关的负性情绪记忆都能长期存在并导致复吸,但具有不同的核团与分子调控机制,所以本课题首先比较研究DNA 甲基化调控成瘾相关正负性情绪记忆再巩固的核团特异性,采用吗啡诱导的条件性位置偏爱(CPP)以及吗啡-纳洛酮诱导的条件性位置厌恶(CPA)模型,考察加工正性情绪的核心脑区(杏仁核与伏隔核)、以及加工负性情绪的核心脑区(岛叶与杏仁核)中的DNA甲基化是否分别调控CPP 和CPA 的再巩固。之后揭示DNA 甲基化调控吗啡奖赏记忆再巩固的分子机制,首先应用RT-PCR 的方法检测记忆提取后不同时间点的DNA 甲基转移酶的转录水平,以考察上述确定的关键脑区中DNA 甲基化的变化时程。在确定发生DNA 甲基化的关键时间点后,通过RRBS(简化的具有代表性的亚硫酸氢盐测序)的方法筛选特定脑区和时间点被DNA 甲基化修饰的特定靶基因,并进行转录水平及功能的验证。主要结果如下:

(1) 对比吗啡奖赏/厌恶情绪记忆再巩固中核团及亚区的特异性

吗啡奖赏记忆提取后基底外侧杏仁核(BLA)中注射DNA 甲基转移酶抑制剂5-aza 破坏了再巩固过程,中央杏仁核(CeA)、伏隔核shell 和core 中注射5-aza不影响再巩固;吗啡戒断情绪记忆提取后岛叶的非颗粒皮层(AI)和BLA 中注射5-aza 都可以破坏再巩固过程,岛叶的颗粒皮层(GI)和CeA 中注射5-aza 不影响再巩固。

(2) 考察再巩固阶段甲基化的时程变化规律

吗啡奖赏记忆提取后的0h,0.5h,1h,3h,6h,12h,Dnmt1 的mRNA 水平没有显著变化,Dnmt3a 和Dnmt3b 的mRNA 水平在1 小时显著升高,并至少维持到6 小时;吗啡奖赏记忆提取后1h BLA 内注射5-aza 显著破坏吗啡奖赏记忆的再巩固过程。

(3) 筛选及验证被甲基化修饰的靶基因

吗啡奖赏记忆提取后1h 时BLA中有83 个基因DNA甲基化水平显著改变。本课题重点关注启动子及其上游区域DNA 甲基化水平升高且与成瘾记忆相关的基因Sox10,Gnas 和Pik3r1。这三个基因的mRNA 水平在记忆提取后1h 显著降低,BLA 内注射5-aza 对mRNA 降低有反转趋势。记忆提取后即刻在BLA内注射基因Pik3r1 编码蛋白PI3K 的激动剂740Y-P 削弱了吗啡CPP 的再巩固。

以上结果表明,BLA 是调控吗啡奖赏记忆再巩固的关键亚区,而AI 和BLA都是调控吗啡戒断情绪记忆再巩固的亚区。Dnmt3a 和Dnmt3b 是催化吗啡奖赏记忆再巩固过程的DNA 甲基化的酶,并且DNA 甲基化在记忆提取后1h 达到高峰,基因Sox10,Gnas 和Pik3r1 可能是DNA 甲基化调控的靶基因。

其他摘要: The reconsolidation phase provides a time window to weaken or erase the CS-US associative memories. Thus it’s very important to explore the molecular mechanisms of memory reconsolidation. Evidence indicated that DNA methylation is key molecular mechanism underlying reconsolidation via transcriptional regulation of genes. The purpose of our study is to explore the role of DNA methylation in morphine-associated memory reconsolidation. Both opiate related reward memory and withdrawal memory are the most important contributors to drug relapse. However, there is distinctive molecular mechanism in different emotional region during opiate addiction memory reconsolidation. Using morphine-induced conditioned place preference (CPP) and conditioned place aversion (CPA), we firstly explore the region-specific role of DNA methylation in amygdala/nucleus accumbens or insular/amygdala in morphine-induced reward /withdrawal memory reconsolidation respectively, and mainly focus on the key DNA methylation time point during reconsolidation, and find the key methylated genes at this time point. The mainly results as follows:

(1) Compare the region-specific role of DNA methylation in morphine-induced reward /withdrawal memory reconsolidation.

Microinjected 5-aza into BLA immediately after memory retrieval disrupted mCPP reconsolidation rather than CeA, NAc shell and core. 5-aza injection into AI disrupted the reconsolidation of morphine-associated withdrawal memory, but 5-aza injection into GI had no impact on the reconsolidation. Meanwhile, 5-aza injection into BLA but not CeA attenuated the withdrawal memory trace 14 days later. (2) Explore the change tendency of Dnmts at different time point during morphine reward reconsolidation.

0h,0.5h,1h,3h,6h,12h after memory retrieval, mRNA expression of Dnmt1 unchanged and Dnmt3a and Dnmt3b significant increased at 1 hour and maintained highly expression within 6h in BLA. Microinjected 5-aza into BLA 1h after retrieval disrupted mCPP reconsolidation.

(3) Screening and verification the methylated genes

Eighty-three genes were methylated at 1 hour after memory retrieval. We mainly focus on highly methylated genes Sox10,Gnas and Pik3r1, which might regulate learning and memory in drug addiction. The mRNA level of genes Sox10, Gnas and Pik3r1 was decreased at 1h after memory retrieval and injected 5-aza into BLA can partly reverse the mRNA expression reduction. Injected the agonist of PI3K (downstream protein of genes Pik3r1) 740Y-P into BLA weakened mCPP reconsolidation.

关键词: DNA甲基化 成瘾记忆再巩固 杏仁核 岛叶 条件性位置偏爱 条件性位置厌恶