品格优势对员工幸福感的影响:工作家庭关系的中介作用

其他题名: The Impact of Character Strengths on Employee Well-being: The Mediate role of Work-Family Conflict

摘要: 品格优势是一个重要的积极心理学研究领域,然而在组织行为学中目前关注较少。员工的幸福感对企业的长远发展至关重要,品格优势和其紧密相关,研究品格优势和员工幸福感的关系以及其内在机制,将对组织行为心理学有着重要的意义。本研究以抽样问卷调查的方式,探索了我国企业员工的品格优势特点,品格优势和员工幸福感的三个维度(主观幸福感、工作幸福感、心理幸福感)的关系,以及工作家庭关系(包括增益和冲突)在其中的中介作用。结果发现: (1)我国员工的品格优势排名最靠前的 5个品质有感恩感激、公民责任、善良慷慨、美的领悟、公正平等,而排名最靠后的 5个品质有创造才能、正直诚实、勇敢无畏、信仰灵性、思维判断。 (2)主观幸福感和勇气、仁慈、超越、正义显著正相关,工作幸福感和智慧、勇气、仁慈、正义和超越显著正相关,心理幸福感和六大美德均显著正相关。 (3)工作家庭增益和员工三个维度的幸福感显著正相关,工作家庭增益对心理幸福感影响最大;工作家庭冲突和员工三个维度的幸福感显著负相关,工作家庭冲突对主观幸福感影响最大。 (4)工作-家庭增益中介智慧(认知层面的优势)对工作幸福感和心理幸福感的影响。工作-家庭增益中介仁慈(人际层面的优势)对工作幸福感、主观幸福感和心理幸福感的影响。工作-家庭增益中介正义(公民责任感和领导力的优势)对心理幸福感的影响。基于压力的家庭-工作的冲突中介正义对心理幸福感、工作幸福感和主观幸福感的影响。本研究的结果可以为企业和组织有针对性地培养员工的品格优势、提高员工幸福感提供了一定的指导作用。

其他摘要: Character strength is an essential research field in positive psychology and is also applied to clinical  psychology;  however,  it receives much less attention in organizational behavioral psychology. Employee’s Well-being is critical for companies’ development. Character strengths is so closely related to well-being that investigating the relationship and its inner mechanism  between  character strengths and employee well-being is quite meaningful for organizational behavior psychology. In this study, we explored  the features of character  strengths of employee in our country, studied the relationship between character strengths and subjective well-being, work well-being and psychological well-being, respectively, and dug out the mediating role of work-family relationship (both enrichment and conflict). An online survey was delivered to 295 employee.The results showed that: (1) The first five character strengths of employee in our country is gratitude, citizenship, generosity and kindness, appreciation of beauty, while the last five character strengths is creativity, authenticity, bravery, spirituality, open-mindedness.  (2) Subjective well-being is remarkably related to courage, humanity,  transcendence, and justice. Work well-being is significantly associated with wisdom, courage, humanity, justice and transcendence. This may results from its philosophy source of happiness. However,  psychological  well-being exhibits a notable correlation with all the six virtues, which probably reflects its self-realization philosophy root.  (3) Work-family enrichment is positively correlated with employee well-being and has the largest influence on psychological well-being; Work-family conflict is negatively correlated with employee well-being and has the largest influence on subjective well-being. (4) Wisdom and humanity influence subjective well-being through work-family enrichment; while justice can affect psychological well-being via work-family enrichment and also play a role in subjective well-being, work well-being, and psychological well-being by way of decreasing the family-work conflict  based on pressure. Finally, some theoretical and practical enlightment of this study were further discussed.

关键词: 品格优势 工作家庭冲突 工作家庭增益 员工幸福感