语言与文化对独立我/互依我的影响

Alternative Title: The Effect of Language and Culture on Independent self /Interdependent self

Keyword: 语言 文化 测量工具 独立我 互依我

Abstract: 随着中国现代化的进程和对外开放, 中国人学习英语和使用英语的频次在不断增加。这是否会对中国人的独立我/互依我产生影响?本研究运用分类任务、奖励/惩罚游戏、自我膨胀及 Brewer and Chen 量表等文化任务和量表,比较了中西方人在思维方式、对待朋友和陌生人、独立性与依存性以及个体我与集体我之间的差异,结果得出西方人独立我强,中国人依存我强。这表明分类任务、奖励/惩罚游戏、自我膨胀任务及 Brewer and Chen 量表是有效地测量独立我/互依我的工具。同时比较中国人在中文语境和英文语境下的独立我/互依我是否存在差异,并且把西方被试作为对照组,结果发现用英文作答的中国人被试的互依我低于用中文作答的中国人被试。这表明语言本身就是文化的产物,使用英语填写问卷激活了被试储存的西方的社会表征,从而无意识的影响人们的思维和行动,做出与西方文化经验相符的思行,导致用英文作答的中国人被试独立我强,互依我弱。

本研究为西方人独立我与中国人互依我提供了证据, 同时也证明语言能够影响人的行为,使用英语会使中国人的互依我减弱、独立我增强。随着中国现代化的进程和对外改革开放,中国人的独立我越来越强,但是现代化是如何影响人的独立我的,有很多机制。本研究提供了一个可能性的解释:就是英语的使用可能是其中一个原因。

Other Abstract: With the opening-up and the process of modernization of China,  the frequency of Chinese learning and using English is increasing. Whether will it influence the Chinese  interdependent  self  and  interdependent  self? This study has compared the differences between Chinese and westerners in the way of thinking, treating friends and strangers, independence and dependence and  individualism and collectivism  by using the comparison task, reward and punishment game, sociogram and Brewer and Chen scale and other cultural tasks and scales. The result shows that westerners independent  self  is stronger than Chinese while Chinese  interdependent  self  is stronger than them. This indicates comparison task, reward and punishment game, sociogram task and Brewer and Chen scale is a valid tool to measure independent self and  interdependent  self. Meanwhile to compare whether there exists the difference between Chinese independent self and interdependent self in the Chinese and English context and regard the western subjects as the control group, it can be found that the interdependent  self  of  Chinese who answered in English below Chinese who answered in Chinese. This suggests that language itself is the product of culture. Using English to fill in the questionnair activated the subjects storage characterization of western society and unconciously influence people's thinking and action and make it to correspond to the western culture. Then it leads to Chinese who answered in English independent self strong while interdependent self weak.

This study provides evidence for western independent  self  and Chinese interdependent  self. It also proves that language can affect people's behavior at the same time, using English will make Chinese  interdependent  self  abate and independent  self enhance. With the opening-up and the process of modernization of China, Chinese independent  self  becomes more and more strong, but that the modernization is how  to affect people's independent  self  still exists a lot of mechanism. This study provides a possibility of explanation, that is, the use of English is likely to be one of the reasons.

Subject Area应用心理学