何种交通安全广告更有效:认知需要和情感需要的调节作用

Alternative Title: Which Road Safety Advertising Is More Persuasive: The Moderating Roles of Need for Cognition and Need for Affect

Abstract: 目的 探讨反酒驾交通安全公益广告的诉求方式对个体酒驾态度的影响,以及认知需要和情感需要在广告说服过程中的调节作用.方法 采用实验法操纵广告诉求类型,使用认知需要和情感需要问卷分别测量被试的认知需要和情感需要.结果 在控制了社会称许性的影响后,恐惧诉求广告的说服效果显著优于理性诉求广告,且认知需要和情感需要均显著调节广告诉求与酒驾态度之间的关系.结论 理性诉求广告对高认知需要的个体更有效;恐惧诉求广告对高情感需要的个体更有效.

Other Abstract: Objective This study aimed to examine the impact of anti - drunk - driving road safety advertising appeal on individuals's attitude towards drink driving,and the moderating effect of need for cognition and need for affect. Methods This study adopted controlled experiment to manipulate advertising appeal and used questionaires to measure participants'need for cognition and need for affect. Results The results indicated that,after social desirability being controlled,the persuasive effect of fear appeal advertising was significantly better than that of rational appeal advertising. This effect was moderated by both need for cognition and need for affect. Conclusion Rational appeal advertising was more persuasive among individuals high in need for cognition than those low in need for cognition; Fear appeal advertising was more persuasive among individuals high in need for affect than those low in need for affect.

Keyword: 交通安全 广告 广告诉求 认知需要 情感需要 饮酒驾驶; Subject Area工业与组织心理学 ; 环境心理学