决策过程的追踪:基于眼动的证据

其他题名: Decision Process Tracing: Evidence from Eye-movement Data

摘要: 利用过程追踪技术实现对"决策过程"的追踪, 或能真正解答"人类是如何做出决策"这一科学问题.在各种过程追踪技术中, 眼动技术由于具有无干扰性、适用范围广泛、采集信息多样等独一无二的优势, 已被广泛应用于各种决策研究中, 为验证和比较不同决策理论的不同假设和预测做出了贡献.本文介绍了眼动技术如何被应用于验证补偿性决策理论与非补偿性决策理论对风险决策过程的不同假设, 眼动技术如何用于检验多次决策与单次决策的决策过程差异, 以及眼动技术如何用于检验"剔除–关注模型"与"齐当别决策模型"对多属性决策中共享信息发挥作用机制的不同预测.

其他摘要: Process tracing techniques facilitate tracing of cognitive process behind decision-making behaviors, thereby clarifying "how people make decisions." The eye-tracking technique is a type of process tracing technique with the following advantages: 1) does not interfere with the decision-making process, 2) applicable in different experimental conditions for different samples, and 3) can provide informative process data. Eye-tracking techniques are useful in testing or comparing different decision-making models. These techniques aid researchers in the following tasks: assessing the different process hypotheses of both compensatory and non-compensatory theories in risk decision-making fields, determining different cognitive processes between multiple-play decision and single-play decision, and comparing and assessing different predictions of the "cancellation-and-focus model" and "equate-to-differentiate model" on how common features affect multiple-attribute decisions.

关键词: 决策过程追踪技术 眼动技术 补偿性决策理论 非补偿性决策理论 单次决策 多次决策 剔除–关注模型 齐当别决策模型