消极情绪调节期待研究趋向与前瞻

Alternative Title: Research Tendencies and Prospects of Negative Mood Regulation Expectancies

Abstract: 消极情绪调节期待( NMRE)源于Rotter的社会学习理论中的期待概念,指的是个体对于是否有能力终止或减轻消极情绪状态的信念。由美国心理学家Kirsch,Mearns和Catanzaro等人于20世纪80年代末期提出,并开发了量表,开展了一系列的实证研究。研究表明,消极情绪调节期待对于个体的抑郁、焦虑等消极心境具有预测作用,能够影响个体的应对行为和应对的效果。在抑郁症和进食障碍等临床心理治疗中;NMRE是重要的调节变量,也是评估临床治疗效果的重要指标。NMRE具有一定的反应期待的自我确证作用:相信自己能够改善不良情绪就能够使自己感觉好一些,这种反应期待的自我确证作用是和实际的应对行为相独立的。 NMR-Scale量表已经被翻译成多种语言。跨文化研究表明,NMRE在预测压力应对和心理健康方面具有跨文化效度。消极情绪调节期待作为一个新的研究领域具有广阔的理论研究价值和应用前景。

Other Abstract: Negative mood regulation expectancies ( NMRE) originated from the concept of expectancy in Rotter’s (1954) social learning theory.It refers to one’s belief that he can alleviate or terminate his negative moods.NMRE was first put forward by American psychologists Kirsch, Mearns and Catanzaro in the late 1980s.They developed related scales and conducted a series of empirical studies.Results show that NMRE can predict one’s negative moods like depression and anxiety, and affect the effec-tiveness of one’s reactions.In the clinical psychotherapy of depression and eating disorder, NMRE serves as an important regulating variable, as well as a significant indicator for assessing the effective-ness of clinical treatment.Besides, it has a self-validating influence on reaction expectancy; that is, believing that I will feel better if I can alleviate my negative moods.In fact, such a self-validating in-fluence is independent from actual reactions.NMR-Scale has been translated into many languages. Cross-cultural studies show that NMRE exerts cross-cultural effects on predicting stress reaction and mental health.As a new research field, NMRE has great theoretical value and application prospects.

Keyword: 消极情绪 调节期待 作用机制 应对 心理健康; Subject Area情绪心理学 ; 健康心理学