自我对跨期决策的影响——基于个人-集体主义文化视角

其他题名: The Effect of Self on Intertemporal Choice from the Perspective of Cultural Individualism-collectivism

摘要: 跨期决策是指发生在不同时期的收益和成本的权衡决策.已有研究发现,决策者的自我意识对跨期决策有着重要影响,个人-集体主义文化在自我形成中起着重要作用,但当文化因素被纳入自我对跨期决策影响的研究中时,三者间的关系显得模糊不清.为了从已有文献中厘清三者间的理论关系,我们基于个人-集体主义文化视角,综述了自我对跨期决策影响的相关研究:介绍了跨期决策的相关概念及理论,详细阐述了跨期决策中的两种自我理论(多重自我模型和自我连续性模型),探讨了个人-集体主义文化对自我的影响,并简要介绍了个人主义与集体主义文化下人们的跨期决策偏好差异及其心理机制.最后,分别从研究内容、研究方法与实际应用三个方面,提出了将个人-集体主义文化这一因素纳入自我对跨期决策影响过程、系统地考虑三者间关系的研究构想,以期为未来研究提供新的思路,深化人们对跨期决策机制的理解.

其他摘要: Intertemporal decision-making, which is vital for human beings, refers to the tradeoff between the benefit and cost of choices at different times. The self of the decision-maker greatly influences intertemporal decisions. Furthermore, cultural individualism-collectivism plays an important role in shaping the self. However, the relationship among the self, intertemporal decision-making, and cultural individualism- collectivism is vague in the context of cultural individualism-collectivism. Hence, we explore the influence of the self on intertemporal decision-making from the perspective of cultural individualism-collectivism. First, we introduce concepts of intertemporal decision-making and their theoretical development. Next, we summarize two theories of the self in intertemporal decision-making: multiple-self model and self-continuity model. Then, we review the relationship between cultural individualism-collectivism and self, and briefly summarize studies on the influence of culture on intertemporal decision-making and its psychological mechanisms. Finally, we come up with a research conjecture that taking cultural individualism-collectivism into consideration when studying the influence of self on intertemporal decision-making. Our research exploration aims to provide a new viewpoint for future research and deepen our understanding of the mechanisms of intertemporal decision-making.

关键词: 跨期决策 文化 自我 个人主义 集体主义