精神分裂症谱系工作记忆功能研究

其他题名: Working memory Dysfunction in Schizophrenia Spectrum

摘要: 本研究使用神经心理学和 ERPs 技术,并采用经典的延迟样本匹配任务,从信息加工过程这一新的视角,探讨了精神分裂症谱系个体工作记忆功能的表现模式,包括精神分裂症患者、患者未发病一级亲属以及分裂型人格特质群体。

研究中使用字符数字广度测试、言语/视觉空间 2-back 任务和 SART 任务,结果发现,无论是近期发病还是慢性患者中均存在显著的工作记忆功能损伤和持续性注意功能损伤,慢性患者中的损伤表现更为严重而且广泛,且在视觉空间2-back 任务中成绩显著低于短病程患者。神经生理学研究结果则提示,精神分裂症患者存在编码和提取阶段 N1 成分减弱,编码阶段 P1 和 N1 成分随着工作记忆负荷增加而增强,而这些早期加工的缺损可能会影响到其他记忆形式,如长时记忆;研究同时证明在编码/提取阶段,精神分裂症患者均存在晚期成分(如 LPC,P3b 成分)的异常;以上结果提示精神分裂症患者不仅存在工作记忆提取障碍,也同时存在工作记忆编码和复述障碍。

神经心理学测试结果并未提供精神分裂症患者未患病一级亲属和分裂型人格人群工作记忆功能损伤的证据,也未发现 SPD 人群中 SPQ 量表症状评分与其工作记忆功能的相关;神经生理学研究结果发现,精神分裂症未患病亲属和分裂型人格特质大学生存在与患者类似的 ERPs 反应模式,并存在一定程度上的编码和工作记忆复述和提取异常,但相对于精神分裂症患者这些功能损伤表现较弱。

本研究结果显示,精神分裂症谱系个体存在独立的、跨通道的工作记忆功能缺损;工作记忆任务中的 ERPs 反应模式异常,且与工作记忆任务负荷相关,提示工作记忆功能缺损可能是精神分裂症的一个潜在生物学标记。

其他摘要 In the present study, from a new point of “information process”, we used neuropsychological tests and the event-related potentials (ERP) with the modified delayed-matching-to-sample task, to probe the modal of working memory dysfunction in schizophrenia spectrum, involved patients with schizophrenia and their unaffected first-degree relatives, and the individuals with schizotypal personality traits(screened by the Schizotypal personality questionnaire, SPQ).

In this study, we administrated the Letter-Number-Span Test, verbal and visual-spatial 2-back tasks and the Sustained Attention to Response Task, the results showed that, there were impairment in working memory and sustained attentional function both in the recent onset or chronic patients with schizophrenia, with the chronic patients were impaired more serious and widely, and the chronic patients performed worse than the recent onset patients in visual-spatial 2-back tasks. The results of ERPs analysis showed reduced N1 component in encoding and retrieval in patients with schizophrenia,with increased P1 and N1 amplitude with increasing working memory load; The results also showed abnormal late components (e.g.,LPC, P3b) in both encoding and retrieval stage in the patients; all these findings indicate that there were impairment in retrieval as well as encoding and rehearsal in patients with schizophrenia.

The results from neuropsychological tests failed to support the deficit in working memory in the unaffected first-degree relatives of patients with schizophrenia, either in the individuals with schizotypal personality traits, with no significant correlations with the score in SPQ and working memory performance. The results of ERPs analysis suggested similar modal in ERPs response with patients with schizophrenia, but in a much slight type. All findings in the present study suggested specific and cross modal working memory dysfunction in the individuals in schizophrenia spectrum. There are also abnormal ERPs responses in working memory tasks in the individuals in schizophrenia spectrum, with associations with working memory load, indicating that working memory dysfunction may be a potential biomarker in schizophrenia.

关键词: 精神分裂症谱系 言语工作记忆 空间工作记忆 事件相关电位