团体缅怀治疗对于社区老年人抑郁症状的效果研究

其他题名: The effects of reminiscence group therapy on depressive symptoms of community-based Chinese elderly

摘要: 目的 本研究的研究目的在于考察团体缅怀治疗对于国内社区老年群体的抑郁症状、自尊、生活满意度以及孤独感的效果。 方法 研究共招募符合条件并自愿参与的28名老年人参与本研究,并将其随机分为实验组和控制组。实验组按照共接受六次团体缅怀治疗,活动每周开展一次,老年参与者每次围绕一个主题进行回忆,每次活动共持续90分钟;控制组为等候列表组,不接受任何干预。 我们使用老年抑郁量表(GDS)、Rosenberg 自尊量表(SES)、生活满意度指数A(LSI-A)以及Russell的UCLA孤独量表分别对老年抑郁症状、个体自尊、生活满意度以及孤独感进行评测。另外,我们也设计了相应的行为实验来考察缅怀治疗对抑郁的改善程度。数据收集分别发生在干预前的基线评估、干预结束后以及干预结束后的三个月。除了使用一些标准化的自评量表来评估改善效果外,我们也编制相关的等级自评项目来考察参与者对于治疗的认同度和参与度。 结果 干预组在经过六周的干预后缅怀治疗对于老年抑郁症状具有显著的改善作用,但在干预结束后三个月的随访中回忆治疗的干预效果并没有得到显著的保持。我们所设计的行为实验也从另一个角度证实了这一干预效果。干预组在经过六周的干预后缅怀治疗对于老年人自尊、生活满意度以及孤独感并没有显著的改善效用。另外,我们的研究发现参与者对干预的认同度与参与度与抑郁改善相关并不显著。 讨论 缅怀治疗能够有效的帮助老年人改善其抑郁症状。但在自尊、生活满意度以及孤独感上并没有得到显著改善,通过对于前人研究的比较总结,我们推测可能是由于干预时程较短的原因,因为个体的这三个方面相对于抑郁情绪来说比较具有稳定性,如果需要达到一定的效果,可能需要更为长期的干预。通过计算相关,我们发现参与者的认同度与参与度对结果并没有影响,但当检验认同度与参与度之间的相关的时候,发现这两者相关也不显著,因而我们认为这一设置不够成功,未来需要进一步验证。 总的说来,缅怀治疗能够有效的改善老年参与者的抑郁情绪,能够运用于相关的护理或社区机构,而对于其自尊、生活满意度以及孤独感的效用需要未来进行进一步探讨。

其他摘要: Objectives The Objectives of the research is to examine the effect of group reminiscence therapy on depressive symptom, self-esteem, life satisfaction and loneliness in Chinese elderly. Method The eligible 28 subjects were assigned randomly to one of two conditions: reminiscence therapy as the experiment group, a waiting-list as the control group. The subjects who were arranged to the experiment group consisted of six weekly sessions of 90 min each. During each weekly session, the memories recalled focused on a different theme. The control group participants will not receive any emotional related treatment. We use Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS), Rosenberg self-esteem scale (SES), Life Satisfaction Index A (LSI-A) and Russell’s UCLA Loneliness Scale to assess the depressive symptom, self esteem, life satisfaction and sense of loneliness respectively. we also designed behavioral experiment to examine the effect of reminiscence therapy on depressive symptom.. Data collection will occur on the baseline, after intervention immediately (as for post-test), and three months after the intervention (as for follow-up). In addition, we will use some scales developed by ourselves which are used to assess the participants’ attitude and compliance towards the intervention. Result The depressive symptom of experiment group was improved significantly after six weeks therapy. But it did not maintain in three month follow-up. The behavioral experiment demonstrated this too. The self esteem, life satisfaction and sense of loneliness did not be improved after six weeks therapy. There are non significant correlation between scores of acceptance and GDS, and scores of engagement and GDS. Conclusion Reminiscence therapy can reduce the depressive symptom of the elderly significantly. But it did not improve the self esteem, life satisfaction and sense of loneliness. Compared to the previous studies, we speculate it may be attributed to duration of the intervention. Because these three qualities are relative stability, we need to adopt longer intervention to make it effective on them. We found participants’ attitude did not effect the consequent. We use the correlation between scores of acceptance and engagement to test this setting. But we found it is also not significant. it may indicate this setting is not successful. It needs further studies in future. To be conclusion, reminiscence therapy can improve the depressive symptom effectively. It can be used in nursing home or community organization. It needs further studies to examine whether it is effective to self esteem, life satisfaction and sense of loneliness in the elderly in future.

关键词: 缅怀治疗 抑郁症状 老年人 社区