交易型领导的结构和作用机制研究

其他题名: The Structure and Mechanism of Transactional Leadership in China

摘要: 多因素领导理论历来是领导理论研究的热点,但对于交易型领导和变革型领导的有效性尚缺乏一致的研究结果。国内学者用归纳法(Inductive Method) 确定了变革型领导的维度,也没有涵盖交易型领导的内容。那么,在中国文化背景下的交易型领导的结构与西方研究的结构有何异同?交易型领导与变革型领导在有效性方面存在什么关系?是本研究试图探索的问题。本研究通过归纳法获得了基于我国文化背景的交易型领导的结构与测量工具,并采用问卷调查、团队焦点访谈等方法,调查了近3500名被试,探讨了交易型领导和变革型领导的作用机制,得到的结论如下: 第一、归纳法的研究结果表明:我国文化背景下的交易型领导的结构包括权变奖励、权变惩罚、过程监控和预期投入四个维度。其问卷的信度和效度均达到了测量学要求。与国外同类研究结果相比,本研究发现的“预期投入”强调了领导者事先对下属的一种相对隐性的投入,具有明显的我国文化特色;而“权变奖励”和“权变惩罚”是对于原有“权变奖励”的深入解析,例外管理的“过程监控”还包括领导者对工作目标的设立以及工作过程的管理。 第二、交易型领导行为、变革型领导行为对角色内外绩效、工作满意度以及领导有效性具有正向预测作用;而对离职意向具有负向预测作用;但交易型领导行为和变革型领导行为对不同的结果变量有不同的效果:交易型领导在离职意向方面的负向预测力明显强于变革型领导;而在OCBO、角色内绩效、工作满意度和领导有效性方面,变革型领导的解释力强于交易型领导。 第三、随着下属的职位层级的增高,交易型领导在OCBO、角色内绩效和离职意向方面影响力减弱;在OCBO、角色内绩效方面,变革型的有效性随着职位的升高而增强。而交易型领导对领导有效性的影响随着下属的收入水平的增高,其作用逐渐减弱,最后将导致负向作用。收入水平不能调节变革型领导和领导有效性所有指标之间的关系。

其他摘要: The Multifactor Leadership theory developed by Bass (1985) has become the new paradigm of leadership research. The empirical results of the effectiveness of transformational and transactional leadership in the literature, however, are not consentient. Researchers in China found the different structure of transformational leadership, but have not developed the transactional leadership. This study attempts to investigate three key questions in the unique Chinese socio-economic context: 1) what is the structure of transactional leadership in China? 2) What are the differences between western countries and China? And 3) what is the relationship between the transformational and transactional leadership mechanism? This study examines data collected from 3,500 participants, using Explored Factor Analysis (EFA), Confirmed Factor Analysis (CFA), Hierarchical Regression Analyses, partial correlations and other statistics methods. The major finings are listed as follows: Firstly, inductive methods was used to explore the structure of transactional leadership and the result show that transactional leadership is a four dimensions structure which includes contingent reward, contingent punishment , process control and anticipated investment. Reliability analysis, item analysis, EFA and CFA show the reliability and validity of the transactional leadership questionnaire we designed is good enough, the design of the item is effectively and properly. Contrast to other researches, anticipated investment emphasis on the leader’s recessive investment for subordinate, and this kind of transaction is quite special under the Chinese culture. While the content of the contingent reward with the contingent punishment is wider than the contingent reward in the western country, and the process control is wider than the management by exception and including goal setting and the management during the process. Secondly, hierarchical regression analyses showed that transformational and transactional leadership were significant positively related with in-role performance, extra-role performance, satisfaction and leadership effectiveness while negatively related to intention to leave. The effects of transactional and transformational leadership are different. Transactional leadership could significantly predict intention to leave controlling for transformational leadership, while transformational leadership could significantly predict in-role performance, extra-role performance, satisfaction and leadership effectiveness controlling for transactional leadership. Thirdly, the income level and the rank of subordinates are the moderators between the transformational, transactional leadership and leadership effectiveness. The leadership effectiveness of transactional leadership would decrease as the rank of subordinates increased, while the leadership effectiveness of transformational leadership would increase as the rank of subordinates increased. Transactional leadership is positively related to the effectiveness when the level of the subordinate income is low, but negatively related to the effectiveness when the level of the subordinate income is high. However the income level of the subordinate could not influence the leadership effectiveness of transformational leadership.

关键词: 交易型领导 变革型领导 归纳法 调节变量