经济压力感知对高校学生心理健康的影响

Alternative Title: Financial Stress and Mental Health in University Students

Keyword: 经济压力 情绪状态 心理健康 社会支持 应对

Abstract: 良好的经济状况能为个人的正常生活与发展提供保障,因此,国家的经济发展一直都备受重视。近几十年来,经济得到了快速地发展,物质也越来越丰富,然而人们的幸福感与心理健康状况却并没有像预期的那样随着经济地增长而提高。本研究主要关注的是经济状况对高校学生心理健康的影响。高校学生作为一个日渐庞大的青年群体,其生活状况与身心健康得到了很多关注,但对于他们可能承受的经济压力却相对忽视。 本研究采用问卷调查的方式,在北京地区三所高校的学生群体中进行施测。通过考察学生的经济威胁感知对其整体心理健康状态的影响,探讨了情绪状态与前瞻性应对在其中的中介作用,以及社会支持作为个人所拥有的重要资源之一对心理健康的保护作用。本研究的主要结论如下: 第一,经济威胁感受会降低经济幸福感,同时,经济威胁会通过增加消极情绪损害总体健康水平。此外,经济威胁还会引起抑郁焦虑,且消极情绪在其中起着部分中介的作用。 第二,社会支持能增加积极情绪,降低消极情绪,进而增强总体健康,减少抑郁焦虑。情绪状态部分中介了社会支持对心理健康的影响。 第三,社会支持越多,自我效能感越强,个体越倾向于表现出前瞻性应对行为,而前瞻性应对有助于减少抑郁焦虑,增强整体健康。前瞻性应对部分中介了社会支持、自我效能感对抑郁焦虑的作用;完全中介了社会支持、自我效能感对总体健康的影响。

Other Abstract: Good financial situation makes it possible that individuals could enjoy their daily life and achieve meaningful goals. Thus, the national economic development is valued. However, the rapid growth of economic and the realized abundant society don’t make people happier and healthier as we hope. This research focuses on the question that how the economical status influences university students’ mental health. As an increasing youth group, university students and their life quality and health have caught much attention. Unfortunately, the impact of economic stress on them is somehow ignored. Using questionnaire survey, this study collected data from three different universities in Beijing. The mediating effects of mood states and proactive coping on the relationship between financial hardship and mental health were explored. Also, the buffering effect of social support in the process of keeping health is discussed. The major findings of this study are as follows. Firstly, financial threat showed negative effect on financial well-being. In the meantime, it increased negative mood, and through this way it harmed individual’s general health. Besides, financial threat induced depression and anxiety, in which process negative mood played it role as a partial mediator. Secondly, social support increased positive mood and decreased negative mood, and then strengthened the general health and lowered depression and anxiety. In other words, mood states partially mediated the relationship between social support and mental health. Thirdly, social support and self-efficacy positively influenced proactive coping, which helped reduce depression and anxiety and improve general health. Proactive coping partially mediated the relationship between social support and depression and anxiety, and the relationship between self-efficacy and depression and anxiety respectively. Also, it mediated the relationship between social support and general health and the relationship between self-efficacy and general health.

Subject Area应用心理学