情绪智力对整合性谈判的过程和结果的影响——聚焦于沟通质量和定量馅饼知觉

Alternative Title: The Impact of Emotional Intelligence on the Process and Outcomes in Integrative Negotiation: A Focus on Communication Quality and Fixed-Pie Perception

Keyword: 情绪智力 整合协议 沟通质量 定量馅饼知觉

Abstract: 先前研究者对情绪智力(emotional intelligence,简称EI)和谈判的关系较少的探讨(Foo et al., 2004; Imai & Gelfand, 2010; Mueller & Curhan, 2006)中,Foo等(2004)的研究结果显示,谈判双方EI均高的谈判组和仅有一方EI高的谈判组都比双方EI均低的谈判组获得的更高的联合收益;不过Imai 和Gelfand (2010)的研究结果显示,情绪智力与联合收益的相关并不显著。目前EI与创造整合协议的关系是仍不清晰。为了检验EI在创造整合协议的这个过程中的确切角色,以明确EI与联合收益之间的关系,本研究检验了情绪智力对整合性谈判的过程(沟通质量、定量馅饼知觉修正)和结果(联合收益)的影响。我们推测,情绪智力一方面可能会影响整合性谈判的过程,即,情绪智力可能会影响沟通质量;另一方面,它可能是谈判中达成整合协议过程中的一个调节变量,即,情绪智力可能会调节沟通质量和联合收益的关系以及定量馅饼知觉修正和联合收益的关系。 我们通过两个研究(一个假想谈判和一个面对面谈判)检验了我们的假设。 我们的研究的结果显示: (1)EI对整合性谈判的过程的影响:1) EI显著影响沟通质量。高EI的个体在日常生活中有更好的沟通质量,高EI的谈判者对接下来的谈判中的沟通质量的预期更高,而谈判者的EI对其对接下来的谈判中的沟通预期的影响被他们的日常沟通质量完全中介。还有,谈判时,在个体水平,高EI的谈判者体验到更好的沟通质量;在组合水平,谈判组合的EI越高,组合的沟通质量越好。2) 不过,EI和定量馅饼知觉修正的关系方面,EI和定量馅饼知觉修正的相关并不显著。 (2)沟通质量和联合收益的关系以及定量馅饼知觉的修正和联合收益的关系都是在高EI的谈判组合中比在低EI的谈判组合中更强。

Other Abstract: Several researchers have performed preliminary research on emotional intelligence (EI) and negotiation (Foo, Elfenbein, Tan, & Aik, 2004; Imai & Gelfand, 2010; Mueller & Curhan, 2006), Foo et al. (2004) found that dyads with two high EI negotiators and dyads with a high and a low EI negotiator achieved higher joint outcomes than dyads with two low EI negotiators. However, Imai and Gelfand (2010) found no significant relationship between EI and joint outcomes. The relationship between EI and integrative agreements is, therefore, not clear and need further investigation. In order to examine the exact role of EI in creating integrative agreements and to try to ascertain the relationship between EI and integrative agreements, this research examined the role of EI in integrative negotiation process (i.e., communication quality and the revision of fixed-pie perception) and outcomes (i.e., joint outcome). We argued that EI may (1) influence the integrative negotiation process, such as to influence communication quality, and (2) be a moderator in creating integrative agreements, specifically, during negotiation EI has a moderating effect on communication quality and integrative agreements as well as on the revision of fixed-pie perceptions and integrative agreements. We conducted two studies to test for our hypotheses, using both a hypothetical negotiation and a real one. a) The results showed that high EI individuals had a higher everyday communication quality, that high EI negotiators had a higher expectation of communication quality before negotiation, and that the positive effect of negotiators’ EI on their expectations of communication quality before negotiation was mediated by the quality of their everyday communication. In addition, during negotiation, high EI negotiators experienced a higher communication quality at the individual level and high EI negotiation dyads experienced a higher communication quality at the dyadic level. The results suggested that the correlation between EI and the revision of fixed-pie perceptions was not significant. b) We also found that both the relationship between communication quality and joint outcomes and the one between the revision of fixed-pie perceptions and joint outcomes were stronger for high EI dyads than for low EI dyads.

Subject Area应用心理学