不同认知负荷下动静态网络广告效果比较

其他题名: A comparison between the effects of static and animation banners in different cognitive loads

摘要: 自90年代互联网商业化开始,网络在全球迅速普及,网络广告也因此得到了迅速发展。网络广告具备覆盖范围广、低强迫性等优势,但也正由于其低强迫性的特点使得浏览者对网络广告的注意水平较低。为了解决浏览者对广告注意水平普遍偏低的问题,广告行业从业者引入了动态广告以提高浏览者对广告的注意水平。然而以往对动静态广告比较的实证研究,在对广告的注意、记忆及态度评价方面均没有得到一致结果。 本研究以大学生被试为研究群体,使用实验室实验的方法操纵认知负荷大小,并利用Tobii 1750眼动仪等实验仪器,记录并比较在不同认知负荷下动静态网络广告在注意、外显记忆、内隐记忆以及态度偏好方面的广告效果。此外,为了了解浏览者对动静态网络广告的既往态度,本研究还调查了84名大学生在平时浏览网页时对动静态网络广告的态度。 研究结果发现,在浏览网页过程中浏览者对广告的注意水平普遍偏低,因而只能形成较好的内隐记忆而无法形成较好的外显记忆。认知负荷会影响浏览者对广告的注意水平,当浏览者的认知负荷较低时,其对广告的注视时间、注视次数及首次注视时间均会相对较长。另外,本研究还发现浏览者对广告的内隐记忆存在加工水平效应,即当认知负荷较低时,浏览者对广告的注意水平相应较高,在这种情况下其对广告的内隐记忆也相对较高。这一研究结果的发现支持了以往部分研究认为“内隐记忆存在加工水平效应”这一观点。除此以外,研究发现浏览者在对广告的认知加工过程中存在认知-情感分离现象。当浏览者的认知负荷较低时,其对广告的注意水平相应较高。此时虽然浏览者的内隐记忆成绩相对较高,但态度偏好方面与低认知负荷条件下并没有差异。总体来说,相对于动态网络广告,浏览者对静态网络广告的内隐记忆及态度偏好评价更高。

其他摘要: Since the Internet was introduced to market in 1990s’, the Internet network rapidly spread all over the world, leading to the booming of online advertising. Online advertisements cover a wide range and are less compelling, which is their advantages, however, they also attracts less attention of browsers for they are less compelling. In order to raise the attention to online advertisements, practitioners in advertising industry introduced animation banner. However, previous empirical research on the comparison of browsers’ attention to, memory of or attitude toward static and animation banners did not reach a consensus. This research chose college students as subjects and conducted experiments in which the cognitive loads were manipulated and apparatuses like Tobii 1750 eye tracker were used. The research recorded and compared subjects’ attention to, explicit and implicit memory of and attitude toward animation and static banners when they are given different cognitive loads. Besides, this research also investigated the attitude of 84 college students toward dynamic and static online advertisements. The research found that the browsers’ attention to banners was low, as a result, they can only memorize the banners implicitly rather than explicitly. The cognitive load had an impact effect on browsers’ attention to banners in the following way. With less cognitive loads, the browsers stared at the banners for a longer time and for more times, their first look at the banners also were longer. The research also found that the processing level effect existed, in another way, browsers’ attention to the banners were higher and their implicit memory of the banners were more when they had less cognitive loads. This outcome supported the view point in some previous research that the level effects of processing existed in implicit memory. Besides, this research found that cognition-feeling deviation existed during browsers’ cognitive processing of advertisements, that is, with lower cognitive loads, browsers paid more attention to the banners and got a higher score in implicit memory test, however, their preference had no difference with that when they had lower cognitive loads. Comparing with the animation online advertisements, browsers preferred static online advertisements and their implicit memory of static online advertisements were better

关键词: 动态广告 静态广告 认知负荷 外显记忆 内隐记忆