社会认知静息态脑网络的毕生发展轨线

Keyword: 社会认知 毕生发展 道德认知 心理理论 共情

Abstract   社会认知是人际交互过程中形成的一系列独特的认知加工过程,如面孔加工、情绪辨识、模仿等共情等。社会认知在个体心理发展过程中扮演重要角色,是自闭症、精神分裂症等社会认知异常疾病的常用诊断指标。了解社会认知的毕生发展进程有利于从系统和整

体的视角看待社会认知的发展变化,有助于社会认知异常的早期诊断与有效干预治疗。

本研究基于社会认知的元分析结果,采用NKI-RS国际公开的静息态磁共振数据和双回归分析方法,对社会认知的三个核心成分:道德认知、心理理论、共情网络与全脑内在功能连接的毕生发展轨线进行了探讨。结果表明,除道德认知网络外,心理理论网络和共情网络均呈现出独特的毕生发展轨线。心理理论网络与腹侧注意网络功能连接的毕生发展表现为线性下降趋势。共情网络的毕生发展轨线最为复杂,具体表现在与腹侧注意网络的功能连接呈线性下降趋势,与背侧注意网络的功能连接呈线性上升趋势,与背侧注意网络和感知运动网络还呈现二次上升趋势。此外,共情网络还存在显著的性别差异,其中,男性共情网络与控制网络的功能连接呈线性上升趋势,而女性呈线性下降趋势,男性共情网络与视觉网络的功能连接呈U型变化趋势,而女性呈现倒U型变化趋势。

社会认知静息态网络毕生发展轨性的刻画从一个新的视角促进了对社会认知脑网络发展变化规律的认识,为研究社会认知异常的易感龄期、早期诊断、病程监测和有效干预提供重要参考,也为构建出人脑社会认知发展常模提供了可能。

Other Abstract   Social cognition refers to series of unique cognitive processes in interpersonal action,  e.g.,  moral cognition,  theory  of mind (ToM), imitation, empathy, face and emotion identification, which is essential for individual psychological development and social evolution. Abnormal social cognition is associated with autism, Schizophrenia, and so on.

Elucidating the  development of social  cognition  contributes  to exploring the normal or abnormal age-related changes in a systematic perspective, which is beneficial to early diagnosis of aberrant social cognition and efficient intervention. Based on meta-analysis results of social cognition and dual regressive method, this thesis elucidated the lifespan developmental trajectory of three key components of social cognitive networks, namely moral cognition, ToM and empathy. The results showed that, except moral cognition, the network of theory of mind and empathy had its specific age-related developmental trajectory. Specifically, an age-related linear decline trend was observed in intrinsic functional connectivity between ToM network and ventral attention network across lifespan. The empathy network is a more sophisticated network than other networks. Besides a linear decline trend with ventral attention network and a linear increasing trend with dorsal attention network, a U-shaped trend was observed with dorsal attention network and somatomotor network. Moreover, a linear trend of sex difference was found with control network in which male presented in a linear increasing trend, and female in reverse. A quadric trend was also found with vision network, in which male presented in a U-shaped trend, while female in inverted U-shaped trajectory. The present findings provide a novel insight of exploring social cognitive developmental pattern to optimize social cognitive  development,  also  provide  valuable  references  for  early diagnosis, efficient intervention and course monitoring of abnormal social cognition. Based on those investigations, to construct a social cognitive normative trajectory will be possible in near future.

Subject Area发展认知神经科学