玉树地震幸存者的宗教信仰、社会支持与PTSD症状的关系

Alternative Title: The Relationship among Religious Commitment, Perceived Social Support and PTSD Symptoms of the Survivors after the Yushu Earthquake

Keyword: 玉树地震 藏族幸存者 Ptsd症状 宗教信仰 知觉到的社会支持

Abstract: 目的:本研究旨在了解玉树地震创伤对幸存者的PTSD症状的影响,并研究玉树当地的宗教文化背景以及幸存者知觉到的社会支持在其中发挥的作用。方法:采用问卷测量的方法,在玉树地震发生三个半月,对青海省玉树藏族自治州结古镇500余名幸存者进行一对一入户调研。在了解其地震创伤暴露情况、灾后生活状况的同时,用创伤后应激检查量表(PCL-S)、领悟社会支持量表(PSSS)、自编宗教问卷分别测量其创伤后应激反应症状,知觉到的社会支持等心理特点,以及幸存者的宗教信念与宗教活动情况。结果:通过对样本的整体分析发现,不同民族幸存者在地震后的受灾情况及创伤体验和反应存在差异。对藏族幸存者而言,地震时目睹亲人遇难、震后有家人仍下落不明、本人在地震中受伤等创伤暴露事件对其主观创伤体验有显著影响,继而导致其PTSD症状的出现。经过对藏族幸存者的分析发现,女性的主观创伤体验与PTSD症状显著高于男性;主观创伤体验、以及知觉到的社会支持是藏族幸存者PTSD症状的显著预测因素。另外,藏族幸存者参加宗教活动的频率和时长与其PTSD症状的关系也在本研究中进行了探讨。结论:幸存者在地震灾难中的创伤暴露越严重,遭受的主观创伤越严重,更可能出现PTSD症状,也会严重影响其生活质量;性别和主观创伤体验是藏族幸存者PTSD症状的显著预测因素,且知觉到的社会支持对主观创伤造成的消极影响有缓解作用。另外,鉴于宗教信仰与心理健康关系的复杂性,对灾区的生活及心理援助工作需要结合当地的特殊文化背景来开展。

Other Abstract: Objective: To explore the influences of Yushu earthquake on Survivors’ PTSD symptoms, and to study the roles of Tibetan Buddhism religious commitment and perceived social support playing in the process. Method: Face-to-face interviews were conducted by bilingual volunteers three and a half months after the Yushu Earthquake. More than 500 survivors were investigated. Post-traumatic stress disorder checklist- specific(PCL-S) and Perceived Social Support Scale (PSSS) were employed to measure survivors’ PTSD symptoms and their perceived social support; survivors’ religious belief and practices were recorded as well. Result: The extent of trauma exposure and mental health outcomes differed between Tibetan survivors and non-Tibetan ones. Trauma exposure like witnessing death, families still be missing after the earthquake, and oneself injured during the quake impacted significantly on Tibetan survivors’ subjective traumatic feelings, which induced PTSD symptoms. Women’s initial traumatic feeling and PTSD symptoms were significantly severer than men’s, and perceived social support were significant predictors of Tibetan survivors’ PTSD symptoms. The relation between religious practices and mental health among survivors were also discussed in the research. Conclusion: The more severely survivors exposed in the earthquake, the more horrified they may felt, which may be probably followed with PTSD symptoms and terrible quality of lives. Fortunately, perceived social support of survivors could relieve their PTSD symptoms. Gender and the initial traumatic feeling of Tibetan survivors were significant predictors of their PTSD symptoms. Otherwise, given the complicacy of the association between religious commitment and mental health, culture background is better to be taken into consideration during the post-disaster psychological assistant work for the recovery and reconstruction of Yushu Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture.

Subject Area应用心理学