家庭资源对儿童早期发展的影响及其机制研究

其他题名: The effect mechanism of family resources on early child development

摘要: 家庭资源对儿童早期发展影响及其机制的研究具有显著的现实意义,该研究使用问卷调查与量表测量结合的横断研究法,分层抽取我国七大行政区12592名儿童及其家庭作为研究对象,全面探索我国文化背景和当前社会经济背景下,不同层次、不同类型家庭资源对0-6岁儿童大运动、精细动作、问题解决、语言交流和社会性发展的影响及其作用机制。 结果发现,家庭人力资源、物质资源、社会资源中介了城市资源对儿童早期发展的影响,家庭社会资源又中介了人力资源和物质资源的响,而社会资源内部的养育者卷入度又中介了家庭开放益智性对儿童早期发展的影响。中介机制具有资源类型和发展领域的特异性。城市经济指数经由家庭收入、家庭收入经由家庭开放益智性影响儿童的大运动和问题解决能力;城市人口指数则通过父母受教育水平和养育者卷入度影响儿童早期语言交流、社会性和问题解决能力的发展。该机制在不同性别儿童之间存在差异。其中,养育者卷入度的效应量最大,其次是父母受教育水平,家庭收入效应较小,城市的效应最小但显著。随年龄增长,优质资源组儿童与弱质资源组儿童的差异越来越大。 结论:社会资源中介了其他资源对儿童早期发展的影响,效应大小和效应机制具有资源特异性和发展领域特异性,且存在性别差异;其中,家庭社会资源,特别是养育者卷入程度,对儿童早期发展具有关键作用,是政策关注的重点。

其他摘要: This study intend to describe early child development and family resources in China and examine associations between family resources and child early development outcomes in gross motor, fine motor, problem solving, communication and sociability domains, including 12592 children from birth to 6 years in the most comprehensive study in China to date about connections among family and early child development. Results indicated that the effect of city resources on early child development was mediated by family resources in which family social resources mediate the effect of material resources and human resources on early child development. Parent involvement mediated the effect of family openness and intellectual characteristics on early child development. The effect size and effect mechanism were special for type of resources and development area, and mediated by gender. Family social resources, parent involving especially, are more robust predictors of early child development outcomes than any other aspect of resources, and all predictors were significant. The gap between children with good resources and children with bad resources exaggerated with development. Conclusion: social resources mediate the effect of other resources on early child development. The effect size and effect mechanism were special for type of resources and development area, and moderated by gender. Family social resources are more robust predictors of early child development outcomes, which should be focused in for policy makers.

关键词: 家庭 儿童 早期发展