网络口碑信息方向与一致性对口碑效果的影响

Alternative Title: How Valence and Consistency of Electronic Word of Mouth Impact on Consumer Online Shopping

Keyword: 网络口碑信息 口碑方向 一致性程度 网络口碑信息形式

Abstract: 近一两年来,网络购物得到迅速的发展,伴随着互联网技术的发展和网络购物的普及,网络口碑信息对消费者网络购物决策的影响日渐成为网络商城经营者和消费者行为学者关注的焦点之一。 本研究以大学生群体作为研究对象,通过实验室实验方法操纵MP4这种体验型产品的产品购后评价,设置不同的口碑方向、一致性程度、以及不同网络口碑类型的网络口碑的组合形式,以了解网络口碑对消费者网上购物决策行为产生会产生怎样的影响。此外,为了进一步了解不同网络口碑信息是否能够引起消费者的兴趣,进入其记忆系统和认知系统,研究测量了消费者对于不同的网络口碑信息的再认效果。 结果发现,网络口碑信息的方向对网络购物行为意向的影响上具有主效应,阅读负面网络口碑信息时的网络购物行为意向显著低于阅读正面口碑;网络口碑信息的一致性程度对网络购物行为意向的影响上存在主效应,阅读一致性程度较高的网络信息时网络购物行为意向显著低于阅读一致性程度较低的网络信息;网络口碑信息的形式,在口碑方向和口碑一致性对口碑效果的影响上存在调节作用:当口碑类型为主观评价类型时,负面且一致性程度高的网络口碑信息相对一致性程度低的口碑信息对消费者网上购买决策的影响更强烈;当阅读正面网络口碑时,口碑信息的一致性程度对消费者网上购物决策的影响差异不显著;而当口碑类型为客观事实类型时,负面的网络口碑,不论信息一致性程度高低,其购物行为意向变化并不大;当阅读正面口碑时,一致性程度低的口碑信息所产生的行为意向要高于一致性程度高的口碑信息。此外,对网络口碑信息的再认率的分析表明,被试对于负面的、主观评价类型的口碑信息,再认率最高,对于正面的、主观评价类型的口碑信息,再认率最低。当阅读客观事实类型的口碑信息的时候,消费者对正面或负面的口碑其记忆效果没有发现显著差异。

Other Abstract: In recent years, with the growing development of e-commerce and online shopping, the new form of electronic word-of-mouth (eWOM), product/service reviews have received increased attention from researchers. The objective of the research is to examine the effects of eWOM valence and consistency on eWOM persuasiveness and consumers’ online shopping decision making. 83 college students are randomly assigned to four pieces of multi-media player webpage to evaluate how the valence, consistency and form of eWOM affect their online shopping decision making. For further information about how eWOM works in consumers’ cognition systems and then impact their decision-making, the research also measures recognition rates of five different kinds of eWOM. The results indicate that: 1. The impact of negative eWOM is generally greater than positive eWOM, namely negativity bias. The purchase probability for the negative eWOM tends to be lower than the positive eWOM. 2. The consistency of eWOM has significantly impact on consumer online shopping. Reading consistent product reviews, the purchase probability is lower than those who read different product reviews. 3. The form of eWOM moderate the effect of the valence and consistency on consumer purchase intention. Specifically, in the subjective product review group, consistent negative product reviews have much more impact on purchase probability than the inconsistent negative product reviews, while for positive ones, the consistency has no significantly effect on purchase intention. In the objective product review group, purchase probability for different positive product reviews is bigger than that of consistent positive ones, while the consistency of negative product reviews seems to have no impact on consumer online shopping. 4. Out of the five kinds of eWOM, the recognition rate of the negative and subject product reviews is the highest, and the rate of the positive and subject reviews seems to be the lowest one.

Subject Area应用心理学