左右结构汉字正字法加工的认知神经电生理学机制

其他题名: Behavioral and ERP investigations of orthographic processing in horizontally structured Chinese characters

摘要: 阅读是人脑重要的认知功能,其基础是对单个字词(在中文中为汉字,在拼音文字中为单词)的识别。正字法加工作为单个字词识别的重要环节,在阅读中扮演着关键角色,同时吸引了众多心理学家对这一过程进行不断探索。来自拼音文字的研究发现,字母、字母组合、及其相对位置均为拼音文字正字法的重要层次,并且,近年来运用事件相关电位等研究手段还发现,170ms左右是拼音文字正字法加工对应的时段,该时段对应的ERP成分N170不仅对于拼音文字正字法加工具有左侧化特征,而且这种左侧化还会随着文字的正字法深度(形-音对应的规则性)发生变化。汉字的正字法加工很早就引起了心理学家的兴趣,并积累了大量研究成果。其中关于笔画、部件、部件位置、部件组合在汉字正字法加工中的作用是关注的重点,也得到了采用不同研究方法的结果的支持。但是,这些结构层次的正字法加工所对应的神经电生理学基础目前并没有系统的报道。现有的相关研究结果不仅在时段,而且在偏侧化上并不统一。由于正字法加工始于文字识别的早期阶段,易受到来自语言加工,如语音语义,以及注意等的自上而下加工的影响,因此显性的文字加工任务,如词汇判断、同音判断、同义判断等很可能会导致汉字正字法加工过程受到这些语言加工的干扰。同时,探测刺激的有效性也是得到可靠实验结果的重要保障。在建立上述认识的基础上,我们以左右结构合体字为研究对象,并在此基础上编制伪字、假字、笔画组合等实验刺激,从量表测查、行为学实验、隐性汉字加工任务下的ERP实验三个主要方面,逐渐深入地考察了从正字法加工结构层次到其所对应的神经电生理基础等科学问题。量表测查结果显示,伪字与真字的相似性程度得分显著高于假字和笔画组合,而假字与真字的相似性程度得分显著高于笔画组合,表明部件和部件位置在汉字的主观分类判断中起重要作用。词汇判断行为学结果进一步发现,伪字的平均反应时和错误率均显著高于真字、假字和笔画组合,而假字的平均反应时亦显著高于笔画组合,进一步说明部件和部件位置在客观的汉字识别行为学反应中也发挥重要作用。颜色判断ERP实验一结果发现,伪字与真字于左半球后部诱发了最大的N170幅值,即两者诱发的头皮后部N170幅值左半球显著大于右半球,并且在左半球真字和伪字的N170幅值显著大于假字和笔画组合;进一步的偶极子溯源和电流源密度分析印证了这种左侧化。同时在右半球,真字、伪字和假字诱发的N170幅值显著大于笔画组合,出现了与左半球不同的分离模式。对四类刺激的evoked gamma band activity分析也出现了与它们诱发的N170幅值在左右半球不同的分离模式一致的结果。在刺激呈现后的250ms左右,仅真字在左半球后部诱发了显著的N250成分。而到刺激呈现后的350ms左右,真字、伪字和假字在双侧大脑半球后部诱发的N350幅值均显著大于笔画组合。进一步在ERP实验二的结果中,我们发现,高整字频率和高部件频率的汉字诱发的N170幅值显著大于低整字频率和低部件频率的汉字;而在P2时段,则仅有整字频率发生作用。综合上述结果,我们得到如下结果与结论: 1. 通过对N170和N250幅值以及偶极子溯源和电流源密度结果的分析,可以得出左右结构合体字的正字法加工和词汇通达均为左半球优势; 2. 部件和部件位置在左右结构汉字加工中扮演稳定而重要的作用,并且在汉字加工的不同阶段,虽然它们的作用并不完全相同,但却贯穿始终; 3. 依据隐性汉字加工条件下真字(高低字频、高低部件频)、伪字、假字和笔画组合诱发的N170、N250、N350三个ERP成分的反应特征,我们提出了汉字识别的平行-交互作用模型以解释汉字识别从正字法加工到语义通达所涉及的认知神经电生理学机制; 4. 左右结构合体字的知觉加工存在整体加工与局部加工并行的识别模式,具体以何种加工为主,取决于对文字刺激的熟悉度,即字频;越高频的左右结构合体字越倾向于整体加工为主,而低频字则以部件及其位置等局部特征的加工为主。 关键词:汉字正字法 部件 部件位置 字频 部件频率 N170 N250 N350 P2

其他摘要

Reading is a unique function of the human brain. Effective reading starts with the recognition of single words, in which orthographic processing plays a key role. Studies with alphabetic scripts suggest that the orthographic system involves several processing levels, such as letters and letter combinations. Recent studiesusing event-related potentials (ERP) have revealled that orthographic processing occurs around 170 msec after stimulus onset. The ERP component corresponding to this processing isa negative wave and often labeled as N170. The word-related N170 is typically left-lateralized, although the degree of left-lateralization varies across scripts with different orthographic depths. The orthographic processing of Chinese characters also has been intensively studies, particularly the role of stroke, radical, radical position and radical combination. In constrast, there are only very few studies investigating the neuro-electrophysiological mechanisms underlie these orthographic processes, and the existing results are largely inconsistent regarding temporal information and lateralization. . The commonly used explicit reading tasks, such as lexical decision and phonology or meaning determination, may introduce several confounding factors such as top-down influences of phonological, semantic and attentive processes, making it difficult to isolate neural correlats specifically associated with orthographic processing. Therefore, in the present study, we designed a very implicit reading task, namely a content-irrelavant color matching task. We chose horizontally structured compound characters as the core stimulus type, which allowed us to configure a number of contol stimulus types controlling for low-level visual features, manupilating orthographic regularities and engagement of phonolocial processing The study consists of three parts: assessment of similarity between real characters and control stimuli, psycho… of characters and character-like stimuli, and EEG recording under the implicit reading task, to explored neuro-cognitive mechanisms underlying orthographic processing in Chinese characters. The main findings and conclusions are listed below: 1. All three parts of the study converges to suggest that radicals and radical positions play important roles in Chinese character recognition, although they occur at different stages. 2. The findings on the N170 and N250 amplitudes, and results of the dipole and current source density analysis suggest that both orthographic processing and lexical access of horizontally structured compound character recognition are left-lateralized. 3. According to the characteristics of three ERP component, N170, N250 and N350, evoked by real characters (high and low frequency radicals and high and low frequency characters as whole), pseudo characters, false characters and stroke combinations, we presented a “Parallel-Interaction Model” to account for the processing of Chinese character recognition from orthographic processing to semantic access. 4. Both global information and local information of Chinese characters are processed in the level of orthographic processing, with one being predominant, In high frequency character, global information is inclined to be processed predominantly, while in low frequencycharacter, local information is inclined to be processed predominantly. Key words: Chinese orthography Radical Radical position Character frequency Radical frequency N170 N250 N350 P2

关键词: 汉字正字法 部件 部件位置 字频 部件频率 N170 N250 N350 P2