联结记忆形成中的干扰抑制机制

其他题名: Distraction reduction mechanism in associative memory formation

摘要

以海马为核心的内侧颞叶在联结记忆形成中具有重要作用。在日常生活中,需要被编码的相关信息通常分布在众多无关信息中。但是很少有研究表明如何过滤有关信息形成清晰的联结。 在本研究中,我们使用功能磁共振成像技术,探索噪音背景下联结记忆形成的神经机制。通过在不连续联结记忆任务中放入干扰任务(研究一),或在干扰背景下进行联结记忆加工(研究二),我们成功揭示了联结记忆加工中任务无关噪音的抑制机制。另外,也对海马在联结记忆中的作用做了进一步探索。实验结果表明: 一、联结记忆需要依赖海马的参与,不论是同时呈现的物体-空间位置联结,还是继时呈现的物体-面孔联结。 二、当干扰产生的噪音作用于联结记忆加工阶段,但是整体任务负荷水平不高时,海马可能参与降低噪音,抑制干扰的过程。 三、当任务整体负荷增大,在行为上的表现为行为成绩受到影响的时候,与任务加工有关的多个脑区协同抑制噪音进入高一级的加工以降低干扰。

其他摘要

The integrity of the medial temporal lobe, with the hippocampus at its core, is essential for forming new associative memories. In everyday life, information that needs to be encoded is usually embedded in irrelevant information. However, little is known about how relevant information is filtered to form clean associations under such conditions. In the current study we used functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) to probe neural correlates of associative memory formation in a noisy background. By embedding a distraction task in a discontinuous associative memory task (experiment1), or by performing an associative memory task while doing a working memory task that severed as distractor (experiment2), we were able to reveal the noise reduction mechanism that filter out the task irrelevant noise during memory formation, and further confirmed the critical contribution of hippocampus in associative memory. Results showed that, 1. Hippocampus is critical in forming new associations into memory, in both object-location associations and discontinuous object-face association. 2. The hippocampus may be involved in noise reduction, but only to certain degree, when the task demand is not high in general. 3. If the task gets too demanding an additional network may be activated to share the load in ambient noise reduction.

关键词: 功能磁共振成像( fMRI 联结记忆 海马 干扰