头部朝向与注视指向在观察者注意转移中的交互作用

其他题名: The Interaction of Head Orientation and Gaze Direction in The Observer’s Attention Shift

摘要: 800x600 面孔诱发的注意转移在社会认知过程中起着重要的作用,其中注视指向和头部朝向是诱发注意转移的关键因素。本研究采用经典的Posner注意转移范式,考察头部朝向与注视指向在社会性注意转移中的交互作用,提出面孔诱发的注意转移需要观察者与被观察者之间交互倾向的参与,是基于共享注意机制的过程,并进一步揭示其背后的认知机制。 本研究分为三部分,共6个实验。预研究包括实验1和采集中国人头像库,综合前人的实验,初步考察不同头部朝向和注视方向的面孔线索所诱发的注意转移效应,并建立一个包括四个模特的中国人头像库,并对头像库中的面孔进行情绪评定。研究一包括3个实验,考察头部朝向与注视指向在注意转移中的交互作用,分析这一过程中的眼动特性,并引入动态的线索来探讨该过程的可能机制。研究二包括2个实验,通过变化线索面孔的呈现时间或者线索面孔与目标刺激之间的时间间隔,以及通过指导语的调节,考察头部朝向与注视指向诱发注意转移过程的反射性与自主性。 综合行为实验和眼动追踪的结果,本研究主要有以下两点发现: (一)头部朝向与注视指向不一致的面孔才能诱发注意转移效应,而当二者一致时,不能诱发注意转移效应;对于动态变化的注视指向,则可能在头部朝向与注视指向一致转动时诱发注意转移效应。头部朝向与注视指向的一致性反映了观察者与被观察者之间交互倾向的变化,这是影响社会性注意转移的关键因素。交互倾向的存在使社会性注意中的共享注意机制得到激活,可以更有效地诱发注意转移。面孔诱发的注意转移就由外周注视线索和指向观察者的交互倾向两个模块来加工。 (二)头部朝向与注视指向诱发注意转移的过程,既具有反射性,又具有自主性。外周注视线索和指向观察者的交互倾向两个模块的单独加工是偏向反射性的,但是二者的整合是自主性的过程。当单独加工阶段和整合阶段能协同发挥作用的时候,面孔诱发的注意转移效应最为明显。如果两个模块不完整,或者整合过程没有充分完成,面孔的指向能力就会受到削弱。 基于上述研究发现,本研究认为头部朝向在心理理论中是很关键的因素。它能作为注视指向的参照框架来表达交互倾向。合适的头部朝向启动了共享注意机制,提升面孔指向的能力,诱发了社会性注意。 Normal 0 7.8 磅 0 2 false false false EN-US ZH-CN X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:普通表格; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";}

其他摘要

800x600 The attention shift triggered by faces is a kind of attention process which plays an important role in social cognition. Gaze direction and head orientation are key factors in the process of attention shift triggered by a face. In this thesis, the interaction between head orientation and gaze direction in social attention shift was investigated by using Posner cuing paradigm. The findings indicated that the cognitive mechanism underlying attention shift triggered by a face are based on the shared attention that is activated by the interactive intention between the observer and the observed. This thesis is constructed with three parts and six experiments totally. Pilot research includes Experiment 1 and Chinese Faces Database collection. Combining the different conditions used in the previous researches with the similar paradigm and design, the attention shift effect triggered by faces with various head orientation and eye gaze was tested. The faces in the database were collected from four models, and the emotion states of the faces were evaluated. Research 1 included 3 experiments investigating the interaction between head orientation and eye gaze in attention shift. Eye tracking experiment and animated cuing faces were utilized to discuss the mechanism under this process. Research 2 was composed of two experiments. The reflective and the voluntary components in attention shift triggered by head orientation and eye gaze were investigated in this research, via varying SOA and ISI between the face cue and the target. Also the modification effect of the instruction was investigaed. The two main findings of the present research as follows: First, the face could trigger attention shift only when the head orientation is incongruent with eye gaze, whereas when head orientation and eye gaze are congruent the face could not trigger attention shift. However, when the eye gaze of the cuing face is animated shifting the face could trigger attention shift even if head orientation is congruent with the eye gaze. We conclude that the congruency between head orientation and eye gaze reflects the interactive intention between the observer and the observed. This congruency would affect social attention, in which interactive intention would activate shared attention system. Attention shift triggered by a face thus is composed of toward-peripheral gaze cue module and interactive intention module. Second, the attention shift triggered by a face is not only reflective, but also voluntary. The single processes of the two modules above are reflective while the integration of the two modules is voluntary. If these two phases get in coordination, the attention shift triggered by a face would be significant. On contrast, when the processes of the two modules or their integration are insufficient, the cuing effect of the face would be undermined. Base on the findings of the research, we proposed that the head orientation would play an important role in Theory of Mind. It could reveal the interactive intention integrated by gaze cue. Appropriate head orientation would activate shared attention mechanism, in which cuing ability of the face would be improved. Normal 0 7.8 磅 0 2 false false false EN-US ZH-CN X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:普通表格; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";}

关键词: 注视指向 头部朝向 社会性注意 交互倾向 心理理论