一体化对基于熟悉性的联结再认的作用

其他题名: The Effect of Unitization on Familiarity-based Associative Recognition

摘要

目的:一体化熟悉性假说的正确性直接关系到再认是由一个过程,还是由两个过程负责的。然而,目前对于这个假说的验证存在局限性。一、对于“解体”是否会减少熟悉性对联结再认的贡献,以往的研究结果不一致;二、需要采用多种测量熟悉性的方法和多种编码任务验证一体化熟悉性效应的可重复性。本研究的目的在于从“一体”和“解体”两方面明确一体化对基于熟悉性的联结再认的作用。 方法:被试以一体化(合成词,合成像)或非一体化方式(独立词,独立像)学习两种词对—联结词对(生日—蜡烛)和非相关词对(北极—雪茄),随后完成一个结合记得/知道判断或不同反应时限的联结再认测验。以一体化方式学习非相关词对和以非一体化方式学习联结词对分别用来考察“一体”和“解体”对基于熟悉性的联结再认的作用。 结果:对于两种类型的词对:一、合成词任务的IRKPr值(反应熟悉性贡献的指标)都大于独立词任务,无论两种任务的再认成绩是否匹配(实验一、二);二、当需要在850ms内进行再认判断时(只有熟悉性起作用),合成词任务的成绩都高于独立词任务(实验三);三、合成像任务的IRKPr值不显著地高于独立像任务(实验四)。综合比较合成词实验和合成像实验:合成像实验的RPr值(反应回忆性贡献的指标)显著地高于合成词实验。 结论:一、“一体”增加,而“解体”减少熟悉性对联结再认的贡献;二、一体化熟悉性效应在缺乏回忆性的时候表现出来。

其他摘要

Objective: The accuracy of unitized familiarity hypothesis is directly related to the question of whether recognition is subserved by two processes or one process. However, certain limitations exist in empirical investigation of the hypothesis. First, there has been inconsistency regarding whether decomposition could reduce the contribution of familiarity to associative recognition. Second, the reliability of the unitized familiarity effect need to be verified by using multiple methods of measuring familiarity and multiple unitized encoding tasks. The aim of the current study was to clarify the effect of unitization on familiarity-based associative recognition, using approaches of both unitization and decomposition. Method: At study, participants studied words paired arbitrarily (e.g., arctic-cigar) or based on the pre-existence of a unitized relationship (e.g., birthday-candle), using encoding strategies that either promotes unitized (compound word, interactive imagery) or non-unitized processing (separate word, separate imagery). At test, they were confronted with an associative recognition task either incorporating remember/know judgments or with varying response deadlines. Unitized encoding of unrelated pairs was used to examine the effect of unitization on familiarity-based associative recognition, whereas nonunitized encoding of associated pairs was used to examine the effect of decomposition on familiarity-based associative recognition. Results: For both unrelated pairs and associated pairs: First, IRKPr (an index of the contribution of familiarity to associative recognition) was higher in the compound word task than in the separate word task regardless of the performance difference (Exp 1., Exp.2); Second, when recognition judgment was forced to be made within 850ms (a condition under which only familiarity is supposed to contribute to recognition performance), recognition performance was higher in the compound word task than in the separate word task (Exp.3); Third, IRKPr was not higher in the interactive imagery task than in the separate imagery task (Exp.4). A comparison of the compound word experiment and the interactive imagery experiment revealed that RPr (an index of the contribution of recollection to associative recognition) was higher in the interactive imagery experiment. Conclusion: Unitization enhances, whereas decomposition reduces the contribution of familiarity to associative recognition. Unitized familiarity effect manifests itself when there is a lack of recollection.

关键词: 一体 解体 联结再认 熟悉性 回忆性