基于双眼间抑制的无意识视觉信息加工

摘要

人类视觉信息加工有很大一部分是无意识进行的,但目前视觉研究对无意识视觉加工能进行到何种程度还知之甚少,以往研究成果中得出比较一致的结论是低水平视觉特征如亮度,方向,空间频率等的加工可以发生在无意识条件下。但对于更复杂的视觉对象属性是否能得到无意识加工还颇具争议,如客体水平的加工,复杂运动结构的加工,语义水平的加工,需要有更多实验证据加以验证。 本文采用心理物理学实验范式研究双眼间抑制条件下的无意识视觉信息在各层次的加工,主要包括无意识知觉组织;无意识条件下的提供三维结构的运动信息处理;无意识的数字文字语义加工。主要结果: 1) 以Kanizsa三角形作为知觉组织的代表,发现Kanizsa三角形比控制刺激更快打破双眼间抑制进入意识觉知,说明知觉组织可以发生在双眼间抑制的无意识加工阶段; 2) 在提供三维结构的双稳旋转光点运动图周围添加具有稳定旋转方向的运动恢复结构线索可以使双稳旋转的方向稳定下来。但当这种提供线索的稳定方向旋转信息在双眼竞争中被抑制时,其作用消失了。这说明双眼间抑制可能阻碍了运动恢复结构中的三维信息表征,或阻碍了这种表征对双稳旋转知觉的影响。 3) 以汉字中的数字作为启动词,发现无意识的汉字数字加工引起了对数值大小判断的启动效应,尽管这种无意识的启动效应弱于可见语义启动效应,说明无意识条件下可以对数字汉子发生语义水平加工。

其他摘要: A large part of the visual information processing is outside of awareness. What is the capacity of the unconscious visual information processing? Studies have shown that processing of some low level features such as luminance, orientation, and special frequency can occur without conscious awareness. However, the extent of unconscious processing of higher-level information, such as object recognition, complex motion information, and semantic processing, remains unclear. More empirical data are needed in this field. This research investigated three aspect of higher-level unconscious information process during interocular suppress with some psychophysical methods: perceptual grouping, structure from motion, and semantic level processing. 1. It is faster for the Kanizsa triangle than other control stimulus to gain access to awareness from interocular suppression. These results imply that some aspects of perceptual grouping could occur under interocular suppression. 2. Adding disambiguating information to a bi-stable rotating 3D structure from motion can stabilize its rotation. The unambiguous rotation can serve as a context to stabilize a nearby bi-stable rotation object. However, when this context is suppressed with interocular suppression, its effect of stabilization is eliminated, implying that interocular suppression can either interrupt the 3D structure information from motion or block its contextual influence. 3. A number word as a prime can facilitate the number estimation of a subsequently presented congruent digit. This type of facilitation can also be observed when the prime word is rendered invisible by interocular suppression, although with a smaller effect size. This result implies that semantic analysis, at least for number words, can occur during interocular suppression.

关键词: 无意识 双眼间抑制 Kanizsa三角形 运动恢复结构 语义启动