初中生完美主义发展及其与自尊的关系

Alternative Title: Development of Perfectionism among Junior Middle-School Students and the Relationship between Self-esteem and Perfectionism

Keyword: 完美主义 初中生 发展 内隐自尊 外显自尊

Abstract: 近年来,完美主义现象越来越受到研究者的关注,完美主义者的行为特征,完美主义与心理健康的关系,完美主义的影响因素等都是研究者感兴趣的话题。不过,到目前为止,关注完美主义发展的研究还不是很多,特别是关注青少年完美主义发展的研究比较少。在完美主义的发展方面,一些以成人为被试的研究发现,完美主义水平呈随龄递减的趋势。而一些以青少年为被试的研究则对完美主义的发展趋势得到了不一致的结果。本研究选取初中生为研究对象,考察该年龄段青少年的完美主义发展趋势。结果显示初中生积极、消极完美主义水平年级差异不显著。 另外,自尊与完美主义的关系受到了研究者的重视。前人的研究发现,积极完美主义与外显自尊显著正相关,消极完美主义同外显自尊显著负相关。本研究发现随着年级的升高两种相关的显著性都呈逐渐增强的趋势。内隐自尊是个体对自我的内隐态度,是与外显自尊相对的自尊结构。本研究发现内隐自尊与完美主义的关系在初中阶段并不稳定,在初一,内隐自尊同积极完美主义显著负相关,在初三,内隐自尊同积极、消极完美主义均显著正相关,其余均没有显著相关。内隐、外显自尊对完美主义的交互作用只出现在初三年级(五四学制),表现为内隐自尊高、外显自尊低的个体比内隐、外显自尊都低的个体有更高的积极完美主义倾向和个人标准,对错误的担心水平也更高。

Other Abstract: Increasing researches have focused on perfectionism recently. Most researchers are interested with the behavioral traits of perfectionist, the relation of perfectionism and mental health, and the influencing factors of perfectionism. However, only a few researchers explored it from a developmental perspective. Studies among adults have disclosed that perfectionism declines with age. Nevertheless, the findings on the trend of the perfectionism development among adolescents remain inconsistent. In the present study, the development of positive perfectionism, negative perfectionism among normal junior middle school students was explored. The results suggested that there was no grade effect on either positive perfectionism or negative perfectionism. Besides, the effects of implicit and explicit self-esteem on perfectionism were also explored in the present study. Self-esteem which is the center component of the self- system plays an important role in the development of individual personality. Consistent with previous researches, the findings implied that explicit self-esteem was positively correlated with adaptive perfectionism and was negatively correlated with maladaptive perfectionism. Furthermore, the relations between adaptive/maladaptive perfectionism and explicit self-esteem strengthened with grades. Implicit self-esteem means an individual’s implicit attitude towards self. The results suggested that the relation between implicit self-esteem and perfectionism was unstable across grades. For Grade 6, implicit self-esteem was negatively related with adaptive perfectionism; however, for Grade 8, implicit self-esteem was positively related with both adaptive and maladaptive perfectionism. There was the interaction of implicit and explicit self-esteem on perfectionism in the sample of Grade 8. Those with higher implicit self-esteem and lower explicit self-esteem reported higher levels of adaptive perfectionism, personal standards and concern over mistakes.

Subject Area发展与教育心理学