人类机械疼痛史对痛刺激和痛相关信息加工的影响

其他题名: Influence of mechanical pain history upon the processing of painful stimuli and pain-related information

摘要: 近年来人们开始关注疼痛历史的远期影响。已有研究表明热痛史可以影响大脑远期的结构和功能变化。为了较为全面调查机械疼痛史的影响,本研究调查了机械性疼痛历史对当下疼痛刺激的加工,以及痛相关信息加工的不同方面的影响。 我们通过检测单侧受过伤的机械痛史者的患侧肢体痛阈并与健侧肢体痛阈以及健康组相应的肢体痛阈进行对比,调查机械痛史的在哪个水平上影响痛史者;通过基于体素的形态学分析调(VBM)查痛史者灰质密度程度,调查大脑灰质密度是否受到了疼痛事件的远期影响。通过三种任务来检测机械疼痛史对痛相关信息加工的不同方面的影响。通过点测任务来探查痛史者是否预先选择性的注意痛相关信息;通过判断归类任务探查被试是否在加工痛相关信息时更为迅速;通过词汇回忆任务探查被试对痛相关信息的加工在多大程度上受到了疼痛有关记忆的影响。 通过以上任务,我们发现,机械疼痛历史的确对伤者身心的产生了明显的影响,留下了一定的“烙印”。 本研究有三个主要发现: (1)首次发现机械痛史对痛史者机械痛阈产生明显影响,对热痛阈没有明显影响;不同强度的历史机械疼痛都造成痛阈明显升高,并且从轻度、中度到重度疼痛史的被试的痛阈呈倒“U”字型;机械痛史对痛史者的影响在脊髓水平上。 (2) 首次发现机械痛史没有导致明显的灰质减退。左侧旁海马回的灰质密度与上肢的历史机械疼痛强度显著负相关,并且这种相关可能是特异性的。 (3) 首次发现机械痛史没有明显的影响到痛信息的选择性的注意;对痛信息的加工速度有显著影响,而且仅局限于与机械痛史场景的吻合程度高的痛信息的加工。对痛信息的回忆也受到了机械痛史的明显影响。 总之,机械痛史对伤者的身心都有一定的影响,留下了明显的“烙印”。一方面,我们庆幸这些一过性机械痛史没有诱发明显的灰质减退,另一方面,由于一过性机械痛史没有导致痛史者选择性注意痛信息,而且仅在痛史者加工与受伤场景高度吻合的语句时才产生影响,这与慢性痛患者选择性注意痛相关信息并且对一般性的痛信息的加工都有明显异常改变的情况做比较,说明机械疼痛历史对心理认知加工的影响是比较局限的。

其他摘要: The long-term influence of pain history recently began to attract attention of researchers in the pain field. Some studies have showed that thermal pain history could influence the structure and functions of the brains. In order to investigate the influence of mechanical pain history to greater extent, the present study examined the influence of past mechanical pain history upon the processing of painful stimuli and the pain-related information in different aspects of processing. Pain threshold was tested on the injured upper extremity of the people hurt only on one side, and compare them with that on the uninjured side and those of the healthy to discover whether the root of such influence exists at the spinal level or on the brain level. Voxel-based morphometry (VBM) was employed to test the long-term influence of past mechanical pain events upon the intensity of grey matter in the brain. Three tasks were used to test the effect of pain history upon the cognitive processing of the wounded. Probe-dot task was applied to test whether selective attention to the pain-related information exist in the wounded; categorization task was used to test whether the wounded react faster in the processing of pain-related information; phrase recall task was used to test the influence of memory of pain upon the processing of pain-related information. With help of above-mentioned tasks, we found that mechanical pain history imposes significant influence on the body and mind of the wounded. Three important findings emerged from this study: (1) For the first time we showed that mechanical pain events imposed significant influence upon the mechanical pain threshold but not the thermal pain threshold in the people with mechanical pain history. Mechanical pain events increased the pain threshold according to the intensity of the pain, and a “U” pattern of pain threshold was induced by the slight, moderate and severe pain history. (2) For the first time we showed that mechanical pain history in one side of upper extremity did not significantly reduce the intensity of grey matter in the brain, although the intensity of grey matter in the left parahippocampus was significantly negatively correlated with the pain intensity in the mechanical pain events, and this correlation may be specific to the upper extremity. (3) For the first time we found that mechanical pain history dose not influence the selective attention to the pain-related information, while significant influence was observed in the speed of processing of the pain-related information yet this was restricted to the processing of the information which highly matched the scene of past mechanical pain events. The recall of pain-related information was also affected by the mechanical pain history. In brief, pain-related history left with relatively significant influence or “trace” upon the wounded. On one side, we feel so lucky that mechanical pain history did not induce apparent decrease of grey matter; on the other side, as the chronic pain patients showed selective attention to the pain-related information, yet the subjects with mechanical pain history only showed significant changes in processing the sentence which depicted the scene in an accurate way, it is safe to say that mechanical pain history imposes restricted influence upon the cognitive processing of human beings.The long-term influence of pain history recently began to attract attention of researchers in the pain field. Some studies have showed that thermal pain history could influence the structure and functions of the brains. In order to investigate the influence of mechanical pain history to greater extent, the present study examined the influence of past mechanical pain history upon the processing of painful stimuli and the pain-related information in different aspects of processing. Pain threshold was tested on the injured upper extremity of the people hurt only on one side, and compare them with that on the uninjured side and those of the healthy to discover whether the root of such influence exists at the spinal level or on the brain level. Voxel-based morphometry (VBM) was employed to test the long-term influence of past mechanical pain events upon the intensity of grey matter in the brain. Three tasks were used to test the effect of pain history upon the cognitive processing of the wounded. Probe-dot task was applied to test whether selective attention to the pain-related information exist in the wounded; categorization task was used to test whether the wounded react faster in the processing of pain-related information; phrase recall task was used to test the influence of memory of pain upon the processing of pain-related information. With help of above-mentioned tasks, we found that mechanical pain history imposes significant influence on the body and mind of the wounded. Three important findings emerged from this study: (1) For the first time we showed that mechanical pain events imposed significant influence upon the mechanical pain threshold but not the thermal pain threshold in the people with mechanical pain history. Mechanical pain events increased the pain threshold according to the intensity of the pain, and a “U” pattern of pain threshold was induced by the slight, moderate and severe pain history. (2) For the first time we showed that mechanical pain history in one side of upper extremity did not significantly reduce the intensity of grey matter in the brain, although the intensity of grey matter in the left parahippocampus was significantly negatively correlated with the pain intensity in the mechanical pain events, and this correlation may be specific to the upper extremity. (3) For the first time we found that mechanical pain history dose not influence the selective attention to the pain-related information, while significant influence was observed in the speed of processing of the pain-related information yet this was restricted to the processing of the information which highly matched the scene of past mechanical pain events. The recall of pain-related information was also affected by the mechanical pain history. In brief, pain-related history left with relatively significant influence or “trace” upon the wounded. On one side, we feel so lucky that mechanical pain history did not induce apparent decrease of grey matter; on the other side, as the chronic pain patients showed selective attention to the pain-related information, yet the subjects with mechanical pain history only showed significant changes in processing the sentence which depicted the scene in an accurate way, it is safe to say that mechanical pain history imposes restricted influence upon the cognitive processing of human beings.

关键词: 机械痛 疼痛史 灰质密度 选择性注意