动态物体识别中的时空信息编码

其他题名: Decomposing the spatiotemporal signature in dynamic object recognition

摘要: 三维动态物体包含了形状和动态信息,其加工过程与二维静态图像的加工有很大的不同。然而现有大多数物体识别理论都是基于静态物体识别研究建立的,因此并不能完全推广到动态物体识别中。本研究通过八个实验对以下两方面问题展开了逐级深入的探讨:1)人对动态物体所包含的时空信息(简称时空标记)是如何编码的?2)编码的过程受哪些因素影响?通过改进的运动反转范式(Stone,1998)和动态物体识别任务,实验一和实验二发现了由物体的运动轨迹改变和形状改变所带来的识别绩效的降低,初步说明动态物体的形状和运动信息都得到了编码并影响了识别。实验三到实验六通过对物体运动轨迹不同特征的反转发现了依赖于特征的识别模式,从而说明被试在识别过程中可能对物体的时空特征进行了编码。实验七和实验八在不同的学习条件下验证了特征编码的假设。另外,八个实验通过控制视图序列的不同特性(平滑性、特征明显性)考查了序列特性和观察者的经验对编码过程的影响。综合八个实验,本研究主要得到了以下结论:1)动态物体识别中物体的形状和运动信息都得到了编码,但形状对识别起了主导作用,运动轨迹通过调节时空标记对观察者的判断标准产生影响。2)人对动态物体时空标记的编码可能并非是基于整个视图序列而是基于特征的。特征编码不是由特异学习条件带来的加工倾向,而可能是时空标记编码的一般形式,并具有一定的自动化特性。3)在自上而下调控的作用下,视图序列的平滑性并不对编码产生直接影响;而序列的特征明显性则通过影响知觉组织使编码过程产生了一定的特征选择性;特征自身性质的不同决定了其对识别绩效影响程度的大小。以上发现支持并拓展了关于形状和动态信息共同参与动态物体识别过程的理论。本研究的主要贡献在于:首次在动态物体识别任务中发现了基于时空特征的编码形式,论证了特征编码作为时空标记编码形式的普遍性,并提供了时空标记编码受到知觉组织影响和自上而下调控的实验证据。

其他摘要: Spatiotemporal signature  is the optic flow  specifying the spatiotemporal attributes of a dynamic object that serves  for recognition (Stone,  1998).  Little is known  about the  long-term representation  of this  spatiotemporal signature  and  its coding nature. The current study investigated  the coding of spatiotemporal signature in a dynamic object recognition task.  In Experiment 1  and 2, the observers’ recognition performance was impaired by an overall reversal of the studied objects’ motion trajectory  as well as the  appearance  of a novel object,  suggesting the spatiotemporal appearance of the objects was coded for recognition. In Experiment 3 to 6, a feature reversal paradigm was applied that only the global-scale or local-scale dynamic feature of the object was reversed at a time. The reversal effect still held but it was selective to the salient feature of  the view  sequence, suggesting specific spatiotemporal feature of an object instead of its whole view sequence might be used for recognition.  Experiment 7 and 8  further generalized  the effects of feature-dependent recognition to  different learning conditions.  Among the 8 experiments, some modulation effects on the coding process from the view sequence (i.e., smoothness, feature’s saliency) was observed and was discussed under the rule of perceptual organization and  experience-driven  regulation.  Taken together, these results supported an emerging  framework  that argues  the spatiotemporal  appearance of a dynamic object contributes  to its recognition. The framework was extended by the  presented  evidence that the  spatiotemporal signature might be coded in a feature-based manner and under the modulation from both perceptual and top-down regulation.

关键词: 动态物体识别 时空标记 特征编码 知觉组织 自上而下的调控