团队领导行为对团队有效性的作用机制

Alternative Title: The Effect of Team Leadership on Team Effectiveness

Keyword: 团队领导行为 垂直变革型领导 共享型领导 团队绩效

Abstract: 团队领导行为是近年来领导、团队两个研究领域的前沿问题,得到了组织行为学研究者越来越多的关注。团队领导行为的有效性对于团队运行、组织效率和员工个人发展都有积极的促进作用。目前国内有关团队领导行为的研究少有开展,国外已有的团队领导行为研究大多数只关注团队内的垂直型领导,而忽略了团队共享型领导、组织领导的作用,并且缺乏考察情境因素的权变作用。本研究通过对企业、军队等有代表性群体的取样,开展了团队领导行为的实证研究,希望全面了解团队领导行为的作用机制,达到在理论和实践方面的双重目标。本研究采用文献研究和问卷调查等方法,对79个企业团队和220个军队专业炮兵班组进行了问卷调查,通过多种测量方法,采取多种统计分析技术得到研究结果。本研究的结论如下:第一、团队垂直变革型领导对团队共享型领导有正向影响。团队共享型领导对团队绩效有正向影响。团队共享型领导在团队垂直变革型领导和团队绩效之间起中介作用。团队信任在团队垂直变革型领导和团队共享型领导之间起部分中介作用。第二、不同类型的共享型领导的中介作用不同。当共享型领导为团队建议共享时,团队垂直变革型领导能通过此中介作用,进而提高团队绩效。当共享型领导为团队友谊共享时,团队垂直变革型领导通过此中介作用,不仅能够提高团队满意度,而且能降低团队成员离队意向。第三、团队权力距离导向在团队垂直变革型领导和团队共享型领导之间起调节作用。具体表现为:团队权力距离导向越高,团队垂直变革型领导和团队共享型领导之间的正向关系越强。团队共享奖励在团队共享型领导和团队绩效之间起调节作用。具体表现为:当团队成员知觉到奖励越基于团队整体时,团队共享型领导和团队绩效之间的正向关系越强。第四、从组织层面看,组织垂直变革型领导通过团队变革型领导影响团队绩效、团队满意度和成员个人工作建议。与此同时,组织垂直变革型领导也可以通过创造组织开放性氛围直接对成员个人工作建议行为产生影响。

Other Abstract: As the use of teams has increased in organizations, research has begun to focus on the role of leadership in fostering team success. However, thers are several gaps in our understanding of team leadership. Past research has focused on formal team leader’s vertical leadership behavior when discussing the role of team leadership. Indeed, leadership is often distributed within a team. Scholars need to focus on a broader array of leadership within a team and considerting the nested nature of organization structure.

This study surveyed 79 custermer service teams and 220 solider squads. We got data from multiple souces and multiple mersurements to minimize common method bias. Confirmatory Factor Analysis, Hierarchical Regression Analysis, Path Analysis, Hierachical Linear Modeling and other statistical methods were used. The following are the major findings in this study.

First, team vertical transformational leadership has positive effect on team shared leadership. Team shared leadership has positive effect on team performance. Team shared leadership mediates the relationship between team vertical transformational leadership and team performance. Team trust partially mediates the relationship between vertical transformational leadership and team shared leadership.

Second, team shared advice mediates the relationship between team vertical transformational leadership and team performance. Team friendship mediateds the relationship between team vertical transformational leadership and team satisfaction. Team satisfaction in turn is negatively related to team turnover intention.

Third, team power distance values moderates the relationship between team vertical transformational leadership and shared leadership. The higher team power distance, the stronger the positive association between team vertical transformational leadership and shared leadership. Furthermore, the positive effect of shared leadership on team performance is moderated by team shared rewards. The higher team shared rewards, the stronger positive association between shared leadership and team performance.

Fourth, organization vertical transformational leadership (OVTL) positively influences team performance and team satisfaction through the mediating effect of team vertical transformational leadership (TVTL). OVTL positively influences team member advice behavior through the mediating effect of TVTL and organizational openness climate.

Subject Area应用心理学