程序公正、结果宜人性、权威信任对公共政策可接受性的影响

其他题名: The role of procedural justice, outcome favorability and trust in authority on acceptance of public policy

摘要: 程序公正、结果宜人性和权威信任是影响人们态度和行为的重要变量。本研究将社会心理学研究方法运用到公共管理领域对程序公正的研究中,通过问卷调查、实验室Scenario和实验室电脑交互实验三种研究方法,考察了在不同的公共政策情境中程序公正和结果宜人性对公共政策可接受性(支持行为)和政府工作满意度的交互作用,并进一步探究了权威信任对此交互作用的影响。得出以下结论: 第一,程序公正会增强公共政策可接受性(支持行为)和政府工作满意度。公共政策的制定程序越公正,公共政策可接受性(支持行为)和政府工作满意度越高。 第二,结果宜人性会增强公共政策可接受性(支持行为)和政府工作满意度。公共政策给民众带来的实惠越多,公共政策可接受性(支持行为)和政府工作满意度越高。 第三,程序公正和结果宜人性对公共政策可接受性(支持行为)和政府工作满意度有显著的交互作用。公共政策不利于民众的情况和有利于民众的情况相比较,政策的制定程序是否公正对公共政策可接受性(支持行为)和政府工作满意度的影响更大。 第四,权威信任会增强公共政策可接受性和政府工作满意度。民众对政府越信任,公共政策可接受性和政府工作满意度越高。 第五,不同的权威信任水平下,程序公正和结果宜人性对公共政策可接受性和政府工作满意度的影响机制不同。当政府信任感高时,程序公正和结果宜人性交互作用显著;当政府信任感低时,程序公正和结果宜人性交互作用不显著,公共政策可接受性只受到结果宜人性的影响,而政府工作满意度则会受到程序公正和结果宜人性的双重独立影响。 该研究将组织领域中程序公正的研究拓展到公共管理领域,首次探明权威信任对程序公正-结果宜人性交互作用具有调节作用,具有强烈的理论和实践意义。理论上,本研究丰富了以往关于程序公正-结果宜人性交互作用边界条件的研究,为进一步探究程序公正和结果宜人性交互作用的发生机制提供了一定的依据。实践上,为政府提高民众对政策的满意度和政策的有效执行提供了科学的依据。

其他摘要: Procedural justice, outcome favorability and trust in authority are important psychological antecedents of attitudes and behaviors. This study tries to apply social psychology approach to the field of public administration on topic of procedural justice, through cross-sectional survey, scenario and experiment, to investigate the interaction between procedural justice and outcome favorability on acceptance of public policy and satisfaction with government, and further explore trust in authority’s moderating effect on the interaction. The results indicated that: First, procedural justice will promote people’s acceptance of public policy (vote for public policy) and satisfaction with government. The fairer the public policy making process, the higher level of acceptance of public policy (vote for public policy) and satisfaction with government people will show. Second, outcome favorability will promote people’s acceptance of public policy (vote for public policy) and satisfaction with government. The more favorable the outcome, the higher level of acceptance of public policy (vote for public policy) and satisfaction with government people will show. Third, procedural justice and outcome favorability will interact to promote people’s acceptance of public policy (vote for public policy) and satisfaction with government. More precisely, compared to the favorable outcome, procedural justice will have higher impact on people’s acceptance of public policy (vote for public policy) and satisfaction with government when the outcome is unfavorable. Fourth, trust in authority will promote people’s acceptance of public policy and satisfaction with government. The higher level of trust in authority, the higher level of acceptance of public policy and satisfaction with government people will show. Finally, under different levels of trust, procedural justice and outcome favorability will impact people’s acceptance of public policy and satisfaction with government differently. For the high level of trust, procedural justice and outcome favorability will interact with each other; while for the low level of trust, the interaction between procedural justice and outcome favorability will disappear. This study tries to extend procedural justice in organizational management to the field of public administration, and firstly explore trust in authority’s moderating effect on the interaction between procedural justice and outcome favorability. It has a strong theoretical and practical significance. Theoretically, this study enriches the boundary conditions of procedural justice - outcome favorability, and provides a basis for further exploring the mechanism of the interaction between procedural justice and outcome favorability. Practically, it also provides a basis for improving public satisfaction and the effective implementation of public policies.

关键词: 程序公正 结果宜人性 权威信任 公共政策可接受性