非句子语境下汉语动词语义和语法加工的ERP研究

Alternative Title: Event-related potential studies of semantic and grammatical processing of Chinese verbs out of sentential context

Keyword: 语义加工 语法加工 N200 P200 N400

Abstract: 本研究基于汉语的语言特性、采用ERP技术、用中性任务考察了非句子语境下汉语动词的语义和语法加工以及两者的关系。 实验一通过分析具有不同语义特征和语法特征的汉语动词引发的ERPs,探讨了汉语动词的语义加工和语法加工如何影响动词加工。本实验发现两个ERP效应:1)动词加工的早期阶段诱发的N200对动词的语法特征敏感;2)在较晚阶段,大脑两侧顶叶诱发的N400对动词的语义特征敏感,大脑中线位置中央区-顶叶诱发的N400对动词的语法特征敏感;此外,N400对语义和语法信息的整合敏感。这些结果表明在动词加工的过程中,首先是动词的语法加工,之后动词的语义加工和语法加工以一种既可分离又相互作用的方式影响动词识别。 实验二通过分析具有不同语义特征和语法特征的动词作启动词时,目标词诱发的ERPs,探讨了汉语动词的语义加工和语法加工在目标词加工中的作用方式。本实验发现两个ERP效应:1)在目标词加工的早期阶段,P200效应与动词和目标词的语义相关性有关;2)N400与动词和目标词的语义相关性以及动词的语法特征有关。这些结果表明目标词加工的早期阶段为目标词与动词的语义整合加工,之后动词的语义加工和语法加工相互作用影响目标词识别。 总之,本研究表明在动词加工和词汇识别中,汉语动词的语义加工和语法加工既相互独立又相互作用。

Other Abstract: Based on particular language properties of Chinese, using ERP technique and employing neural experimental task, this study explored the semantic and grammatical processing of Chinese verbs out of sentential context and their relationship. Experiment 1 explored how the semantic and grammatical processing influence verb processing by analyzing ERPs evoked by verbs with different semantic and grammatical properties. There were two ERP effects: 1) N200 evoked in the early stage of verb processing is sensitive to verbs’ grammatical properties; 2) in the later stage, N400 evoked in bilateral parietal sites is sensitive to the semantic properties of Chinese verbs; N400 evoked in midline central-parietal sites is sensitive to the grammatical properties of Chinese verbs; furthermore, N400 is sensitive to the integration of semantic and grammatical information of Chinese verbs. These results suggest that verb processing started with an independent grammatical processing; then semantic and grammatical processing influence verb processing in a both separable and inter-connected way. Experiment 2 explored in what way the semantic and grammatical processing of verbs influence the recognition of verb-primed words, through analyzing ERPs evoked by words that are primed by verbs with different semantic and grammatical properties. There were two ERPs: 1) P200 evoked in the early stage of target recognition is sensitive the semantic relationship between verbs and their targets; 2) N400 is sensitive to both the semantic and grammatical properties of verbs. These results suggest that the early stage of word recognition involves the semantic integration between verbs and their targets; then both the semantic and grammatical properties of verbs influence word recognition. In sum, this study showed that in verb processing and during the recognition of verb-related words, semantic and grammatical processing of Chinese verbs act both independently and dependently.

Subject Area认知神经科学