道德领导的概念建构及其有效性

其他题名: The Conceptualization and Effectiveness of Ethical Leadership

摘要: 道德领导(ethical leadership)是21世纪领导者面临的挑战,近10多年来逐渐得到西方社会科学研究者的关注。由于文化和管理实践的影响,我国学者早在20世纪80年代即开始了相关研究。然而,当前无论国内还是国外,系统、深入的道德领导实证研究还非常缺乏。本研究采用质化和量化相结合的方法,对道德领导的结构、测量及其有效性机制等进行了探究。研究结论如下:第一、深度访谈和编码归纳研究结果表明,我国管理者的道德领导结构至少包含奉公守法、公平正义、道德管理、榜样垂范、乐于奉献和高尚品德等六个要素。这些要素可进一步归类为"道德律己"和"道德律他"等两个上维结构,前者主要指领导者坚守道德行为规范、按照道德的方式做人,后者主要指领导者按道德标准要求、约束员工并在组织内营造道德的工作气氛等。第二、项目分析、信度分析、EFA和CFA结果表明,包含11个项目的"道德领导量表(ELS-C)"的信度、效度均达到心理测量学标准,但ELS-C是单维结构,没能反映出质化研究中的"道德律己"和"道德律他"二维度结构。第三、道德领导能较好预测领导效能的"非伦理性绩效指标(包括对领导的认同、对领导的依赖、更换领导意愿、部门任务绩效、部门人才吸引力)"和"伦理性绩效指标(包括汇报问题意愿、对领导的越轨一攻击、对领导的越轨一抱怨、部门人际关系)"。该结果进一步为ELS-C提供了构想效度证据。第四、道德领导在预测下属对领导的攻击、部门人际关系方面显著超越了关心人的领导和公平领导的预测效力:在预测下属对领导的抱怨方面,道德领导显著超越公平领导,但与关心人领导的预测效力差异不显著;而在预测下属汇报问题意愿方面,道德领导与公平领导差异不显著,但显著低于关心人的领导。第五、下属对领导的个人认同完全中介道德领导和下属对领导依赖之间的关系,部分中介道德领导利下属汇报问题意愿、更换领导意愿之间的关系。第六、下属的工作机会知觉、工作价值知觉对道德领导与下属汇报问题意愿之间的关系起到增强调节效应,而对道德领导与下属更换领导意愿之间的关系起到中和调节效应;此外,下属的工作机会知觉还对道德领导与部门绩效之间的关系起到增强调节效应。

其他摘要: Ethical leadership is a real challenge for leaders in 21st Firstly, EL consisted of at least six core components in China, i.e. collectivism and  lawful, fairness and justice, moral management,  modeling role, devoted and virtues.  Furthermore, we suggested that it can be categorized into two higher dimensions, “moral person” and “moral manager”. , and has been being the focus in the social and behavioral sciences in recent decade  years. Inspirited by the Chinese culture and leadership practice, Chinese social and behavioral scientists have been investigating issues related to EL since 1980’s.  However, there is a lack of systematic and deep empirical study on EL worldwide. The current research explored the conceptualization and effectiveness of EL using qualitative and quantitative methods. Followings are what we found:

Firstly, EL consisted of at least six core components in China, i.e. collectivism and lawful,  fairness and justice, moral management, modeling  role, devoted and virtues. Furthermore,  we suggested that it can be categorized into two higher dimensions, “moral person” and “moral manager”.

Secondly,  “Ethical leadership Scale (ELS-C)”  is a one-factor construct and composes of 11 items. Empirical study showed  that  the reliability and validity are qualified according to the benchmark of psychometric, but it failed in verifying  the presumed two-factor constructure.

Thirdly,  EL  (ELS-C  score in average as the index) can predicate leadership effectiveness with criterions  related to  non-ethical  performance, i.e. personal identification (PI), dependence of supervisor (DoS), intention to change supervisor (ItCL), task performance of division and talent retention of division, and with criterions related to  ethical  performance, i.e. Willing to report problems (WtRP), supervisor-directed deviance and  interrelationship of division. Those results can also provide further support for construct validity of ELS-C.

EL has more power in predicating follower’s behavior, such as supervisor-directed explicit deviance, interrelationship of division than either Maintenance leadership (M) or interactional fairness leadership (IFL).  There is the same case in predicating supervisor-directed implicit deviance than IFL, but it is less power in predicating WtRP than M.

As for the mechanism of EL’s effectiveness, our research investigated the potential mediating effect of PI, and the potential moderating effect of Job Mobility (JM) and Job Value (JV) on the relationship between EL and leadership effectiveness.

It shows that PI mediate the relationship between EL and DoS completely, and partly for EL and ItCL and WtRP. JM and JV are enhancers in moderating relationship between EL and WtRP, as well as neutralizers in moderating EL and ItCL. JV is also an enhancer in moderating EL and Performance of division.

关键词: 道德领导 道德领导量表 概念建构 领导有效性 作用机制