行业性产品质量事件对消费者品牌认知和购买的影响

其他题名: The Effects of Group Products harm Crisis on Consumers’ Brand Perception and Purchase

摘要: 本研究通过真实事件调查和控制条件下的实验,探讨了行业性产品质量事件对消费者品牌认知和购买的影响。研究一以三聚氰胺事件的调查为契机,来验证控制条件下的研究得出结论的普适性,研究二则通过虚拟产品质量事件,对行业性产品质量事件的一些独特的特征进行界定并考察这些特征对消费者品牌认知加工的影响。通过对北京市334名普通消费者的奶制品消费态度和行为调查,研究一发现,以往实验室研究的结果在实际产品质量事件中部分可以被验证,比如产品质量问题越严重,实际事件中消费者对品牌的满意度也会越低,但同时发现,如果发生了行业性产品质量事件,那么消费者对品牌知名度方面的敏感性可能会降低,也即消费者对品牌认知的变化主要受产品质量问题严重性的影响。研究二中,华北科技学院的77名学生参加了虚拟产品质量事件的实验,结果发现对于不同的品牌来说,发生产品质量事件是否晚于其它品牌对消费者认知的影响是不同的。知名度大的企业一般来说受到产品质量问题的影响会更小,但若它的质量问题相对更严重的话,消费者对它的认知评价会下降的更多。总之,在单品牌产品质量事件中的部分结论适用于行业性产品质量事件,但是行业性产品质量事件会表现出不同的特征,其中的一些结论适用于实际市场。

其他摘要: This research was designed to explore the effects of industry product harm crisis to consumers’ brand perception and purchase behavior by a field study and a laboratory investigation. The first study of this research aimed to confirm the consulsions of previous studies by investigating 334 citizen consumers about how they reacted to the melamine event happened in the end of 2008 in China, and to distinguish many unque characteristics of industry product harm crisis which differ from the individual product harm crisis. It was found that in a industry product harm crisis consumers payed more attention to crisis instead of brands which committed with product harm crisis.The second study of this research explored and analysed the factors which influenced consumers’ perception of industry product harm crisis by conducting a questionare with virtual events. 77 undergraduates from North China Institute of Science and Technology read virtual materials made from a real toxicosis incident and a real public notice about juice check. Investigation showed that brand awareness and problem severity could change consumers’ perception of brand and their purchase. And scenario based questionaire revealed that crisis sequence of brands sometimes influenced consumers’ perception of brands, and company with higher brand awareness could deal with product harm crisis more easily, however, its brand image and products sale would reduce more that unfamous brand if its products were found more dangerous. In a word, some of conclusions from previous studies can be applied to market but many extral clues must be considered to fit the real complex market.

关键词: 产品质量问题 行业性产品质量事件 品牌认知 购买