父亲卷入的量表编制及其与家庭教养方式的关系

其他题名: Father Involvement: the Dvelopment of Its Measure and Its Relationship with Parenting Styles

摘要: 在儿童和青少年发展领域,研究者一直将母亲对孩子的影响以及母子关系作为研究主题,近20年来,国外越来越多的研究意识到父亲对于孩子来讲同样具有重要意义,而我国关于父亲卷入的研究还十分匮乏。本研究选取来自三个省的1565个家庭,使用问卷调查法(人口学信息问卷,自编父亲卷入量表,父母教养方式量表,自编亲子关系问卷,自编母亲对父亲卷入的态度和看法问卷),首先编制父亲卷入的评估量表,并考察我国父亲卷入的现状和影响因素,以及父亲卷入与家庭教养方式的关系。研究结果如下: 1. 在深度访谈和文献查阅的基础上,编制我国父亲卷入量表,经过项目分析、信效度分析、探索性因素分析和验证性因素分析,结果显示各项指标符合统计学要求。 2. 子女特征与父亲卷入:父亲卷入水平在子女性别上没有显著性差异;小学儿童父亲的卷入程度高于学龄前和初中儿童父亲的卷入程度。 3. 父亲特征与父亲卷入:受教育程度越高的父亲其对子女的卷入水平越高,但不同个人收入的父亲其卷入水平差异不显著。 4. 家庭特征与父亲卷入:不同家庭收入的父亲卷入水平不同,其中中等家庭收入的父亲卷入水平最高;个人收入较高的母亲,其丈夫会更支持母亲照顾孩子的工作;母亲认为最重要的父亲职责是“关注孩子的学业并给予支持和帮助”,最不重要的是“照顾孩子的日常生活”。 5. 父亲卷入与家庭教养方式:父亲卷入水平越高,其教养方式越民主;父亲卷入水平越低,其不良教养方式就越多。卷入态度和卷入行为得分均高的父亲教养方式最为民主,其次为卷入行为得分高而卷入态度得分偏低的父亲,再次为卷入态度得分高而卷入行为得分偏低的父亲,卷入态度和卷入行为得分均较低的父亲不良教养方式最为突出。

其他摘要: In the area of children and adolescent development psychology, researchers have been focusing on the importance of motherhood and mother-child relashionship. In the past 20 years, there are more and more researchers in west coutries have come to realize that fathers and fatherhood also have great significance for children’s development, while in China the research of father involvement and fatherhood is still very scarce. In this study, 1565 households from three province were recruited to participate in the research. A set of questionnaires (Father Involvement Scale, Scale of Parenting Styles, questionaire of demographic information, father-children relationship questionaire, questionaire of mother’s attitute to father involvement) were given to the parents and called back in a weekend. The researcher’s purpose is to make a measure of father involvement for Chinese family, to discribe the involvement situation of father in China and its influencing factors, and to explore the relationship between father involvement and parents’ parenting styles. The main results are as followings: 1. On the basis of in-depth interviews and literature review, the Father Involvement Scale was made. The results of item analysis, reliability and validity analysis, exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis showed that the scale’s indicators meet the statistical requirements. 2. Characteristics of children and father involvement: level of father involvement had no significant differences on children’s sex. The fathers of children in primary schools had higher involvement level than father of children in pre-school and junior high school. 3. Characteristics of father and father involvement: the higher level of education the father had, the higher level of involvement he had. However, the father with different personal income had similar involvement level. 4. Household characteristics and father involvement: father of different household income had different levels of involvement. Father from the family with median household income involved in the highest level. In addition, if the mother had high personal income, their husbands were more supportive of the mother to take care of the child's work. In mothers’ view, the most important father’s work is “concerned about the child's school performance and provide support and assistance, "the least important father’s work is " to take care of the child's daily life. 5. Father involvement and parenting styles: the higher level the father involved in children’s life, the more democratic parenting styles he had; the lower level the father involved in children’s life, the worse parenting styles he had. Fathers who involved high both in attitute and behavior had the best parenting styles, followed by the fathers who involved high in behavior and low in attitute. Fathers who involved low both in attitute and behavior had the worst parenting styles.

关键词: 父亲角色 父亲卷入 教养方式 家庭特征