偏好与选择:调节定向对推荐感知和效果的影响

其他题名: Preference and Choice: Regulatory Focus on the Perception and Outcomes of Recommendation

摘要: 个性化推荐系统基于用户数据,按照一定排序向用户推荐其最有可能感兴趣或购买的商品,如今已经成为电商网站的必备模块。虽然推荐系统的本意是辅助用户购物,但用户对其主观感知和购物参考习惯上却存在差异。什么因素导致了个体间的推荐感知差异,这是本研究关注的核心问题。 大量研究发现,调节定向(regulatory focus)是影响营销信息效果的重要变量。当营销信息中的调节定向同信息接收者的调节定向一致时,会出现调节匹配效应,提高信息说服效果。而推荐系统在呈现商品的同时,必然也传递着“可能符合你的喜好”、“热销商品”等说服线索,正是这些说服线索影响着用户对于推荐的感知和效果。因此,我们假设不同的推荐方式包含着不同的调节定向线索,当推荐与个体的调节定向对应时,调节匹配效应将提升对推荐感知、改变商品偏好、易化选择、增加商品感知价值等。通过两个实验室实验来检验研究假设。 研究一采用2(调节定向:促进定向vs.预防定向)×2(推荐方式:个性化推荐vs.排行榜推荐)的两因素区组设计,收集48名学生被试的商品偏好和推荐感知。结果发现推荐感知受到推荐方式和个体调节定向的共同影响:对于促进定向的个体,个性化推荐的主观感知评价好于排行榜推荐;对于预防定向的个体,排行榜推荐同个性化推荐感知接近。 研究二采用2(调节定向)×2(推荐解释)的完全随机设计,测量42名学生被试的商品偏好、推荐感知、决策难度、决策信心及商品估价。结果进一步证实了推荐方式同调节定向的对应关系,调节匹配效应提升了推荐商品偏好、推荐系统感知以及对商品的价值判断。 研究证实了个性化推荐和排行榜推荐分别包含了促进定向和预防定向有关线索,调节定向是导致推荐感知和效果差异的原因之一。结果提示电商管理者可以在不同调节定向的情境中优先考虑使用对应的推荐方式,增强说服效果。

其他摘要: Personalized recommender system presents products to online shoppers in certain order of personal interest or possibility of purchasing based on shoppers online data, which has become an essential feature in every e-commerce website. The purpose of recommender system is to assist users’ online shopping, however, different users show different attitudes towards recommendations and rely on different shopping cues. What reason leads to the difference on the perception and the outcome of recommendation among users is the main question of this thesis. Various research show that regulatory focus is an important variable that affect persuasion. When the cues of a message accord with the regulatory focus of a message recipient, the regulatory fit effect arises with an enhanced effect on persuasion. The recommender systems may convey regulatory cues when presenting products to the users, and these cues influence the effect of recommendation. In two laboratory experiments we test the premise that different recommender systems convey cues of different regulatory foci. When the recommender accords to the motivational orientation of the user, the users experience regulatory fit which improves the perception of recommendations, shifts product preference, eases choice, and enhances the estimated value of the product. Study 1 used a 2 (regulatory foci: promotion-focused vs. prevention focused)×2(recommend method: personalized recommendation vs. best-seller recommendation) two-factor between-subject block design, collected product preference data and measured the perception of recommendation from 48 student participants. Result showed that the perception of recommendation was influenced by regulatory focus of the participants and recommend methods. For promotion-focused individuals, the perception of personalized recommendations were better than best-seller recommendations, while for prevention-focused ones, best-seller recommendations were perceived similarly to personalized recommendations. Study 2 used a 2(regulatory foci)×2(recommender explanations) randomized full-factor between-subject design, measured product preference data, the perception of recommendation, perceived decision difficulty, decision confidence and estimated value of the chosen product from 42 student participants. The results reconfirmed that the difference of the perception of recommendations were related to regulatory focus. The regulatory fit effect promoted the preference of the recommended products, the perception of recommender system, and the estimated value of the chosen product. These results demonstrated that personalized recommendation related to a promotion focus and best-seller recommendations related to a prevention focus. It is the regulatory fit effect that leads the difference on the perception and outcome of the recommendation when recommend method fits to user’s regulatory focus.

关键词: 个性化推荐 调节定向 推荐解释 偏好 选择