无意识信息的早期加工及其对行为决策的影响

其他题名: Unconscious Information Evokes Cortical Activity and Influences Behavioral Choice

摘要: 无意识信息在多大程度上可以得到加工,是否可以在大脑皮层的水平上得到表征,并对行为有多大的影响,一直是无意识研究领域中的热点问题。无意识信息是否能引起视觉皮层的激活?如果能引起视觉皮层的活动是否能够影响我们的行为,能否影响到决策?本论文分两个研究来考察这些问题。研究一采用事件相关电位(ERP)的手段考察不可见的颜色闪光引起的脑活动变化。相同亮度的两个颜色(如红和绿)以30Hz的频率交替呈现,人们只能知觉到融合的颜色(黄色),融合的颜色与静态的颜色在知觉上是一样的,即人们分辨不出它们的差别,但是在脑活动上两者是否存在差异?本研究我们发现起源于初级视觉皮层的Cl成分受不可见的颜色闪光的影响。具体是,与对照的静态颜色相比,融合的颜色的Cl成分的波幅更大。与以往研究的结果一致,如Jiang等采用功能磁共振发现不可见的颜色闪光刺激可以影响初级视觉皮层的活动,本研究进一步说明初级视觉皮层的激活并不一定能导致我们意识体验的差异。研究二考察不可见的信息对决策的影响。虽然大量研究发现不可见的语义信息可以影响语义加工,不可见的情绪信息可以影响情绪加工,这些影Ⅱ向只局限于相同通道的影响,是否存在跨通道的影响?本研究考察不可见的情绪信息是否可以影响人们的行为决策,研究发现不可见的情绪图片作为反馈可以影响人们对模棱两可的两个选项的选择。具体是,当反馈是女性和男性正性情绪图片时,男生被试倾向于选择对应女性图片的选项,而女生被试倾向于选择对应男性图片的选项。当反馈是负性和中性情绪图片时,人们会避免选择对应负性情绪图片反馈的选项,而选择对应中性图片反馈的选项。即反馈随效价不同对选择的影响也不同,重点是这些图片通过双眼竞争被试完全看不见它们。与以往无意识信息不能影响高级认知过程的研究理论不同,本研究明确表明,特定的情绪信息,即使没有被我们知觉到,也可以作为反馈有效地影响我们的决策过程。总的来说,无意识的信息引起初级视觉皮层的激活,即可以在初级视觉皮层得到表征,特定的无意识信息甚至可以影响到人们对两个等同事物的选择。

其他摘要: To what extent unconscious information can be processed remains a controversial issue. In this study we investigated whether unconscious information could evoke activity in primary visual cortex and whether specific unconscious stimuli could further influence our behavioral choice.

In study 1, we directly examined the brain activities indicated by ERPs during viewing invisible chromatic flicker with two isoluminant colors alternating at frequency of 30 Hz. Our result showed that C1, the first visual evoked potential which is originated from primary visual cortex, was affected by the invisible stimuli with increased amplitude to fused chromatic flicker than to its static control. This result is consistent with previous study using functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI) and showing that human visual cortical areas, especially primary visual cortex could distinguish between fused chromatic flicker and its matched nonflickering control. Our result suggests that a considerable difference in visual cortical activation does not necessarily lead to different conscious experiences.

We further examined whether specific unconscious stimuli could influence our behavioral choice. The results showed that our behavioral choice of two ambiguous alternatives can be strongly influenced by the invisible feedbacks in a valence-dependent means. Specifically, male observers preferred to choose the one followed by female erotic images whereas female observers were more likely to select that with the feedback of male erotic images, even when all of the feedback images were interocularly suppressed and thus rendered invisible to the observers. Moreover, observers avoided choosing the one followed by invisible aversive images than neutral images, suggesting a valence-dependent modulation on choice. These results are consistent with recent findings that certain subliminal visual information, especially those with strong emotional valence, can still be represented in the brain and even influence our spatial attention (Y Jiang, Costello, Fang, Huang, & He, 2006; Morris, hman, & Dolan, 1998).These results provide clear evidence that certain emotional information, though not aware by ourselves, can be effective as a feedback to influence our behavioral choice.

In summary, invisible information can still be represented in our primary visual cortex, and specific invisible emotional information can exert effect on our behavioral choice.

关键词: 无意识 闪光融合 Cl 决策