语篇修辞结构对焦点分布及其声学表现的影响

Alternative Title: The Influence of Discourse rhetorical structure on Focus Distribution and Acoustic Manifestation

Abstract: 本研究通过30篇记叙文语篇,在语义角色标注、修辞结构标注、焦点确定、重音标注和小句音域宽度等级划分的基础上,利用语料库分析方法对语篇修辞结构对焦点分布及其声学表现的影响进行研究,探索语篇对焦点的影响。得到的主要结论有:1. 语篇修辞结构对焦点的数量分布有显著的影响。高层级的小句中焦点分布较少。辅助句中焦点分布较少。不同修辞关系中焦点分布的规律不一致。2. 语篇修辞结构对焦点在语义角色中分布的影响不一致,主要影响焦点在谓词和客体论元中的分布,对焦点在主体论元和外围论元中分布的影响较小。3. 语篇修辞结构对不同等级焦点数量分布的影响不一致,主要影响2级焦点的数量分布,对0级焦点和1级焦点的影响较小。4. 语篇修辞结构对不同等级焦点在语义角色中分布的影响不一致,主要影响2级焦点在谓词和客体论元中的分布。5. 语篇修辞结构对小句音域宽度有显著的影响。小句在语篇中越重要,小句的音域越宽。6. 小句音域宽度对焦点重音的音高和时长有明显的影响。小句音域越宽,音高在焦点重音中的作用越重要;小句音域越窄,时长在焦点重音中作用越重要。

Other Abstract: With the analysis conducted on a corpus of thirty narrative discourses and on the basis of argument structure labeling, rhetorical structure labeling, focus identification, accent labeling, and sentence pitch range classification, the present study investigates how the rhetorical structure of discourse affects focus distribution and its acoustic manifestation, exploring the influence of discourse on focus.

The main conclusions are as follows:

1. The rhetorical structure of discourse has significant influence on the quantitative distribution of focus. Focus occurs less frequently in clauses embedded higher in the rhetorical hierarchy. In addition, satellite clauses are found to have fewer foci than nucleus clauses. Finally, the pattern of focus distribution differs with the variation of rhetorical relation.

2. The rhetorical structure of discourse are found to shed different impact on the distribution of focus in argument structure, i.e. it affects primarily the distribution of focus in predicate and objective argument while the distribution of focus in subjective and circumstantial argument is barely affected.

3. For focus of different rank, the rhetorical structure of discourse has different effect on its distribution. Specifically, it affects dominantly the distribution of second-rank focus while the distribution of zero-rank focus and first-rank focus receives less influence.

4. For focus of different rank, the rhetorical structure of discourse has different effect on its distribution in argument structure. That is, it affects primarily the distribution of second-rank focus in predicate and objective argument.

5. The rhetorical structure of discourse has significant influence on the pitch range of discourse clause. The more important the discourse clause is, the more expanded the pitch range is.

6. The pitch range of discourse clause has significant impact on the pitch and duration of focus accent. The more expanded the pitch range of the clause is, the more important pitch is in focus accent. Nevertheless, the role of duration in focus accent becomes more important when the pitch range of clause is more compressed.

Subject Area基础心理学