主题角色分配中的主语优先现象及其与动物性的相互作用

其他题名: The subject-preference phenomenon in thematic role assignment and its interaction with animacy

摘要: 本研究主要探讨汉语句子主题角色分配过程中的主语优先现象,以及语序和动物性在主题角色分配中的相互作用。本研究的3个实验采用同样的实验设计,并分别借助不同的方法来考察以上问题。3个实验都是两因素被试内设计:一个因素是语序,即,句子的首论元是主语还是宾语(主语在先;宾语在先);另一个因素是句子首论元的动物性(动物性;非动物性)。3个实验的材料都是自然、正确的汉语简单句,句子的基本结构是“名词+动词+……”,其中的名词和动词都是双字词,关键词为解除歧义的动词。 实验1、2借助自控速动窗阅读的方法及逐词阅读的方式,分别采用主题角色判断任务和阅读理解任务探讨该问题。结果发现,主题角色判断任务中,主语在先条件比宾语在先条件的加工更为容易,主要表现为主语在先条件在解除歧义动词后一个词处的加工时间短于宾语在先条件的加工时间。动物性与语序无交互作用;在阅读理解任务中,主语在先条件比宾语在先条件的加工更为容易,主要表现为主语在先条件在解除歧义动词处的加工时间短于宾语在先条件的加工时间。动物性与语序有交互作用,动物性条件下,语序的简单效应消失,非动物性条件下,主语在先条件在解除歧义动词处的加工时间短于宾语在先条件的加工时间。 由于自控速阅读是非自然的阅读方式,实验3借助眼动技术和阅读理解任务,在更为自然的整句阅读方式下,进一步验证实验1、2的结果。结果发现,在关键词动词处,对于首次注视时间,主语在先条件的首次注视时间比宾语在先条件的首次注视时间更短。对于凝视时间,动物性和语序两种因素具有显著的交互作用;只有在非动物性条件下,主语在先条件的凝视时间比宾语在先条件的凝视时间更短;对于注视总时间,语序因素主效应显著,主语在先条件的注视总时间比宾语在先条件的注视总时间更短。 本研究的主要结论如下: 1、从普遍性上来说,本研究进一步证实了主语优先现象的跨语言性。 2、就特殊性而言,在汉语中,动物性这种特殊的因素会与主语优先现象相互作用,导致该现象的消失。 3、虽然动物性与语序因素存在着相互作用,但即时的主题角色分配主要是依靠语序线索来进行的。

其他摘要: The current study mainly explores the ‘subject-preference' phenomenon and the interaction between word order and animacy in thematic role assignment of Mandarin Chinese. The design of our three experiments are the same, and they use the different method to investigate the question above respectively. Three experiments are all 2×2 within-subject factorial designs: one of the factor is word order, namely, the first argument is subject or object( subject first, object first); the other factor is the animacy of the first argument( animate, inanimate). The material is correct, natural Chinese simple sentences. The basic structure of the sentence is 'noun + verbs + ……', and all the nouns and verbs are double words. The key word is the verb that resolve ambiguity.Experiment 1 and 2 used the moving-window self-paced reading method, with the thematic roles judgement and reading comprehension task to explore ‘subject-preference’ and its interaction with animacy respectively. The results found that, in the experiment 1, the processing of subject first condition is easier than object first condition. And there wasn’t the effect of animacy. In experiment 2, the processing of subject first condition is easier than object first condition. And there was the interaction between the word order and animacy. It was absent of the simple effect of word order in animate condition, and it was absent of the word order effect in inanimate condition.Because the moving-window method isn’t the natural way of reading, the experiment 3 was conducted. Experiment 3 used eye movement technology to do further validation of experiment 1 and 2 in more natural reading way of whole sentences. The results found that, the first fixation time and the total time of the subject first condition is shorter than object condition in the key word. There was the interaction between word order and animacy of the first pass time in the key word. In animate condition, the word order effect was absent. And in inanimate condition, the first pass time of the subject first condition was shorter than object first condition. According to the present results, we found as follow, 1、The conclusion of this study further proof that the 'subject- preference' phenomenon is cross-language. 2、Just as particularity in chinese, animacy as a special factor couldinteract with 'subject-preference' and lead to the disapearance of this phenomenon.

关键词: 主题角色分配 主语优先 动物性