农村居民生活压力对社会风险知觉的影响及政府满意度的调节作用

其他题名: The effect of rural residents' life stressors on social risk perception and the moderating role of public satisfaction with administration

摘要: 群体性事件频发是当前社会的重要特征,建立社会心理行为预警机制成为必然,而预警首要的是要辨识风险因素并探讨它们之间的关系。本研究在探讨乡村居民“压力知觉(感受到的生活压力)”对“社会风险知觉(对社会问题的判断)”预测作用的基础上,着重探讨了“对政府的满意度”对上述两者关系的调节作用。本研究数据来源于中国科学院心理研究所社会预警研究课题组的城乡居民社会态度调查数据库,抽取了其中2004年、2005年、2007年和2008年四轮乡村居民调查数据(平均每年调查40个县1823户居民)。研究以居民普遍关注的养老和医疗问题为切入点,验证“感受到的生活压力”与“对社会问题的判断”两者之间的关系,以及“对政府的满意度”对两者关系的调节作用。通过基于个体、县级水平的逐步回归分析,个体与县级的跨级多层线性回归分析,以及面板数据分析,结果如下: 1. 在养老问题上,多水平的统计分析结果都表明,乡村居民“感受到的生活压力”与“对社会问题的判断”显著正相关,且“对政府的满意度”调节了两者的关系。说明当乡村居民对政府工作满意度越高时,其感受到的养老压力与其对养老社会问题严重性判断的关系越弱;当对政府工作满意度越低时,其感受到的养老压力与其对养老社会问题严重性判断的关系越强。 2. 在医疗问题上,逐步回归和多层线性回归分析结果表明,乡村居民“感受到的生活压力”与“对社会问题判断”显著正相关,且“对政府的满意度”调节了两者的关系。说明当乡村居民对政府工作满意度越高时,其感受到的医疗压力与其对医疗社会问题严重性判断的关系越弱;当对政府工作满意度越低时,其感受到的医疗压力与其对医疗社会问题严重性判断的关系越强。面板数据分析结果仅支持了乡村居民“感受到的生活压力”与“对社会问题判断”显著正相关的关系。该研究结果具有很强的现实意义。可以用乡村居民感受到的压力预测其对社会问题的判断,并且可以通过改变居民对政府的满意度来调节这种预测作用,尤其是在养老问题上,这种调节作用尤为明显。根据态度改变理论,利用说服策略,可以通过提高对政府的满意度来降低对社会问题判断的严重性,从而降低集群行为发生的风险。

其他摘要: Increasing of collective actions is an important feature of current society. It’s necessary to establish an early monitoring mechanism of social and psychological behavior. Identifying the social risks is the primary task of monitoring system. The purpose of present study was to explore the relationship between perceived stress (life stressors) and social risk perception (judgment to social problems), and the moderating role of public satisfaction with administrative work as well. We employed rural residents’ data from the database of the Social Attitude Survey of Urban-Rural Residents (China) to address the research question. This survey was carried out to collect urban and rural residents’ attitude to administrations, societal issues on the basis of a typical sampling in year 2004, 2005, 2007 and 2008 by the Institute of Psychology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (40 countries and 1823 families averagely per year). Care for the elderly and medical care which are two widespread concerns were selected as the two life stressors. Data from family level, country level, cross-level interaction between family and country level, as well as panel data were analyzed. Results were as below: 1. Regarding the care for the elderly, statistical analysis of all levels showed that perceived stressor is positively correlated to judgment to social problems, and public satisfaction with administrative work moderates the relationship between them, which is, the higher the satisfaction with administrative work, the weaker the relationship between perceived care for the elderly stressor and judgment to social problems; while the lower the satisfaction with administrative work, the stronger the relationship between perceived care for the elderly stressor and judgment to social problems. 2. Regarding the medical care, stepwise regression and cross-level interactional analysis showed that perceived stressor is positively correlated to judgment to social problems, and public satisfaction with administrative work moderates the relationship between them, which is, the higher the satisfaction with administrative work, the weaker the relationship between perceived medical care stressor and judgment to social problems; while the lower the satisfaction with administrative work, the stronger the relationship between perceived medical care stressor and judgment to social problems. But panel data analysis only supports the relationship between perceived stressor and judgment to social problems. The findings of the study have strong practical implications. Perceived stressors can be predictive indicators of judgment to social problems, and the indication can be moderated by changing the rural residents’ satisfaction with administrative work. Especially in the care for the elderly, the moderating role of public satisfaction with administration is extremely significant. Based on attitude change theory, persuasion strategy can be used to change the rural residents’ satisfaction with administrative work, through which, their judgment to social problems could be changed, so that the social risks of collective actions could be reduced.

关键词: 群体性事件 压力 社会风险知觉 态度