居住城市认同影响因素及其与居住城市满意度、生活幸福感的关系

其他题名: The Factors Affecting Urban Identity and the Relationship among Urban Identity, Residential Satisfaction, and Life Well-being

摘要: 本研究联系当前中国城市化进程的实际,引入地方认同的概念,在此基础上,研究居住城市认同概念在中国的适用性,探究人地关系(人与城市的关系)的表现形式及其与其他变量关系的内在机制。由三个部分组成: 第一部分是验证居住城市认同量表的理论结构,按照此量表的原始结构,分为五个维度,分别是外部评价、与个人过去的连续性、知觉到的熟悉性、承诺、一般依恋。这些维度从不同的角度阐释了居住城市认同的概念。在研究中,除了验证原始结构外,还从可能的竞争模型角度考虑,最后根据模型拟合结果,选取符合理论的最优测量模型。因每个城市的特征不同,对中国上海、北京两地的样本进行多组比较,验证两个城市测量模型的等值性。在以青年(18—45岁)为主要应答者的样本上,通过对样本数据测量结果的检验、与相关概念关联等角度检验在西方背景下开发的居住城市认同量表在中国背景下使用。结果表明居住城市认同量表的的心理测量学特征良好,在中国大城市中具有较好的适用性。 第二部分是测量居住城市认同与的影响因素,探究出生地、籍贯、居住时间、房屋所有权、社会公共事件(以2010上海世博会为例)对居住城市认同的影响。回归分析结果发现籍贯、居住时间、房屋所有权能够显著预测居住城市认同,单因素方差分析结果表明社会公共事件前后,居住者的城市认同水平发生了显著的变化。 第三部分则是引入生活幸福感作为因变量,探究居住城市认同与居住城市满意度、生活幸福感的关系,结果发现居住城市满意度与生活幸福感相关更高,且居住城市满意度能够部分中介居住城市认同与生活幸福感的关系。 三个部分的内容:首先,确定了居住城市认同量表的心理测量学品质,验证了居住城市认同这个概念在中国背景下的适用性。然后,探究居住城市认同的影响因素;最后,考察了居住城市认同、居住城市满意度和生活幸福感的关系。

其他摘要: Urbanization in China is taking place at an unprecedented pace and will continue over the next decades. Under such context, this research was to investigate the human place relationship by introducing the concept place identity. It comprises three parts. The first part was to test the applicability of the Chinese translation of Urban Identity Scale which was originally established by Lalli. First, we made this investigation to examine the stability of the factor structure with comparing with other possible competitive models. Second, the measurement invariance of this scale used across Beijing and Shanghai, both of which were big cities in China, was examined using a series of multiple groups confirmatory factor analysis. Youth respondents aged from eighteen to forty five were sampled from China big cities to complete self-report questionnaires. After examining the psychometric characteristics of the scale, we examined the reliability coefficient of the five dimensions and the total scale, results showed all of those were good. Next, the correlations between urban identity score and Aspects of Identity and IR were tested respectively to investigate the construct validity of urban identity. The second part was to explore the factors affecting urban identity. The factors included place of birth, the province of one's family register, the length of residence, houseownership, social public event (taking 2010 Shanghai World Expo as an example). Linear regression results showed that after controlling the impacts of demographic variables, the other variables including the province of one's family register, the length of residence, houseownership could predict urban identity significantly, while the place of birth could not predict urban identity significantly. Besides, one way ANOVA demonstrated that after the 2010 Shanghai World Expo, the urban identity of residents living in Shanghai was significantly higher than that during the World Expo, however, there was no significant difference between the urban identity after the 2010 World Expo and that before the 2010 World Expo. In the third part, we introduced the third variable life well-being in order to clear the relationship between urban identity and satisfaction with residential city. The correlation coefficient between life well-being and urban identity was lower than that between life well-being and satisfaction with residential city. It suggested that satisfaction with residential city was more closely correlated with life well-being. Then we tested the mediating effect of satisfaction with residential city between urban identity and life well-being, results showed that partial mediating effect was found. In summary, first we examined the psychometric characteristics of the Chinese translation urban identity scale to ensure the applicability. Second, the factors including those found in the past literature, of Chinese characteristics and in special social context affecting urban identity were examined. Third, we cleared the relationship between urban identity and satisfaction with residential city by introducing the third variable life well-being, which was an important criterion to evaluate individual’s life quality. Then we test the mediating effect of satisfaction with residential city between urban identity and life well-bing. Partial mediating effect was found. All of these demonstrated the mechanism of urban identity affecting life well-being.

关键词: 地方认同 居住城市认同 居住城市满意度 生活幸福感 居住城市认同量表