青少年问题性网络使用的性别差异研究

其他题名: Sex Difference in Adolescent Problematic Internet Use

摘要

随着互联网络逐步渗透人们的生活,给人们的生活带来极大便利的同时,因网络使用不当而导致部分青少年发展出了问题性网络使用,且大量研究表明男生比女生更易出现问题性网络使用。问题性网络使用是指个体在使用互联网时,不能有效地控制自己的网络活动进而严重影响个体心理健康、人际关系、学业成绩以及工作效能等的情况。鉴于此,探讨引起青少年问题性网络使用性别差异的原因,也是具有重要理论和实践意义的问题。 本研究利用多种研究方法,拓展了前人从网络活动、个体特质等方面对青少年问题性网络使用的性别差异成因进行了探讨。首先,研究通过对青少年第一轮的网络活动(包括上网时间和网络使用偏好)进行了描述统计;其次通过追踪研究,对网络活动与问题性网络使用的关系——性别的调节作用进行了分层回归分析;第三部分研究采用Sobel检验对意志控制在问题性网络使用性别差异中的中介效应进行了检测。本研究的结果如下所示: 1)青少年网络活动的基本情况:青少年倾向于周末长时间上网。青少年喜欢从事的活动主要集中在“网上聊天”、“网络游戏”、“多媒体娱乐” 和“搜索网页” 这四个方面。 2)青少年网络活动的性别特征:青少年平均每天上网的时间及时长的性别差异不显著。在所有12项网络使用偏好的调查中,男生仅在“网络游戏”项目上参与的人数显著高于女生;在 “多媒体娱乐”、“ 个人主页空间”、“搜索网页”、“电子邮件”、“网上教育/课堂”五个项目上,均是女生参与人数显著高于男生。 3)网络活动与青少年问题性网络使用的关系——性别的调节作用: ①青少年上网时间与问题性网络使用呈显著正相关,其中周末上网时间与问题性网络使用正相关更高;网络社交和娱乐活动与青少年问题性网络使用呈显著正相关,而信息活动与其无关。 ②性别对T1工作日平均每天上网时间与T2青少年问题性网络使用的关系具有调节作用;对周末平均每天上网时间、网络社交和网络娱乐活动与青少年问题性网络使用的关系不具有调节作用。 4)青少年意志控制水平存在显著的性别差异,男生意志控制水平显著低于女生的;意志控制在青少年问题性网络使用的性别差异中起到部分中介作用。 结论:男生的意志控制水平显著低于女生的,因此可能使其更倾向于上网主要从事网络游戏活动,最终导致问题性网络使用的发生较之女生更严重,发生问题性网络使用的比例也更高。意志控制是问题性网络使用发生的重要风险特质。

其他摘要

Problematic internet use (PIU) is a new type of behavioral addiction emerged in this age of information. Furthermore, the boys with problematic internet use are more than the girls. People with problematic internet use can’t properly control their use of internet and eventually harm their psychological, social, academic or work performance. Therefore, detecting the underlying reason of the diversity of PIU between different sex groups has both theoretical and practical implication. The present study intended to investigate how internet usage and personal factors would contribute to the diversity of PIU between different sex groups. Firstly, we detected the characterization of Time 1 internet usage (both time and activities) . Then, utilizing hierarchical regression methods, we explored the relation between Time 1 internet usage and Time 2 PIU: the moderating effect of sex. Thirdly, we investigated the relation between sex and PIU: the mediation effect of effortful control. The main findings were listed below: 1. Adolescents was inclined to long-playing internet use. The activities of internet use focus on chat, game, multimedia events and search. 2. Significant sex difference is not existed in the time but the activities of internet use. The boy is inclined to game, and the girl is inclined to multimedia events, network personal space&principal sheet, search, e-mail and web teach. 3. Internet time was negatively related to PIU, social and entertainment were positively related to PIU, and information was not related to PIU. The moderating effect of sex is significant in the relation between Time 1 internet time in workdays and Time 2 PIU. The moderating effect of sex was not significant in the relation between Time 1 internet time in weekend and Time 2 PIU, between social activities and Time 2 PIU, between entertainment and Time 2 PIU. 4. Boys’ effortful control is significant lower than that of girls. Significant mediation effect of effortful control is existed in sex difference of PIU. Conclusion: Boys’ effortful control is significant lower than that of girls. Therefore, the boy maybe inclined to play game so as to develop problematic internet use. As boys’ effortful control explained more of the variance of problematic internet use than that of girls.

关键词: 青少年 问题性网络使用 网络使用偏好 意志控制 青性别差异