激励对公务员工作效率及工作投入的影响:公共服务动机的调节作用

其他题名: The Influence of Incentives to Civil Servants Working Efficiency and Job Involvement: the Inter-mediation Function of Public Service Motivation

摘要

公共服务动机的倡导者认为,以“经济人”假设为基础的激励机制与公共组织的公益精神存在矛盾,因此公务员激励不可照搬私人部门的激励机制。本文结合国内外有关激励和公共服务动机等的研究成果,以在职公务员为研究对象,讨论激励与个体工作效率和工作投入的关系,并重点讨论公共服务动机在其中的调节作用。 研究样本显示大多数公务员具有较高的公共服务动机水平,公共服务动机与公务员工作效率和工作投入存在正相关,具有较高公共服务动机水平的个体,工作效率和工作投入也较高。研究结果显示,公共服务动机中三个分维度对自变量存在显著的调节作用。以工作效率为因变量,公共服务动机调节作用显著的关系有两组:利益承诺对时限、同情心对晋升;以工作投入为因变量,公共服务动机调节作用显著的关系有五组:同情心对经济激励、奖惩和晋升,政策吸引对晋升和奖惩。 通过讨论发现,公共服务动机不同维度对公务员激励的调节作用存在差异:自我奉献维度的调节作用并不显著,公共利益承诺和同情心的调节作用一致,且高动机水平组,激励不影响或反向影响工作效率和工作投入,低动机水平组,激励对工作效率和工作投入存在正向影响;政策吸引维度的调节作用与其他维度相反,即高政策吸引组,激励对工作投入存在积极影响作用,晋升和奖惩制度越完善,个体的工作投入水平越高;低政策吸引组,激励与工作投入相关性不显著,晋升和奖惩不影响个体的工作投入。 基于研究结果可知,具有高水平公共服务动机(特别是政策吸引)的个体更适合从事公务员职业;公务员激励应提供与社会经济发展水平相当的经济激励水平;奖惩和晋升是我国公务员积极、有效的非经济激励手段。 本研究在概述公共服务动机、公务员激励等相关文献的基础上,采用问卷调查法,通过对我国公务员激励研究现状的分析,提出基于公共服务动机理论的公务员激励机制建设,为公务员激励提出新的研究视角,丰富了我国公务员激励实证研究的内容。

其他摘要

Abstract The advocates for the public service motivation believe that there are contradictions between the incentive mechanism based on the hypothesis of economic man and the public spirit of public organizations. So the incentive mechanism of civil servants cannot copy that of private sectors. Based on the international and domestic research results on incentives and public service motivation as well as the study on the civil servants, this thesis discusses the relationship between incentives and individual’s working efficiency and job involvement, focusing on the inter-mediation functions of public service motivation on this relationship. The study finds, according to the sample, most of civil servants have higher level public service motivation. And public service motivation has positive correlation with civil servants’ working efficiency and job involvement. It also finds that public service motivation and its fractal dimensions have prominent inter-mediation functions on the incentives to civil servants. Take the job efficiency as dependent variable, sympathy have inter-mediation functions on promotion, public benefit commitments have inter-mediation functions on time-limits. Take the job involvement as the dependent variable, sympathy has inter-mediation functions on incentives, economic incentives, praise and criticism, promotion, and the attraction of policies has inter-mediation functions on promotion and praise and criticism. Through our research, different fractal dimensions of public service motivation have different inter-mediation functions on incentives. Self-sacrifice has non-significant influence. The influence direction of public benefit commitments and sympathy is the same, and the higher level motivation reaches, the fewer influence that incentives will play on individual’s working efficiency and job involvement. Even decreases the level of individual’s working efficiency and job involvement. while the influence direction of the attraction of policies is opposite with the others, the higher level motivation reaches, the more influence that incentives will play on individual’s working efficiency and job involvement. According to the research, we propose that person with high public service motivation especially the one with high attraction of policies, is adaptive for government. We also suggest that government should provide financial incentives to civil servants base on the level of social economics. Praise and criticism and promotion are the effective and positive non-financial incentives to civil servants. Based on the public service motivation, this thesis provides a new angle of incentives to civil servants, and it enriched the empirical research of incentives to civil servants in China.

关键词: 公共服务动机 公务员激励 工作投入 工作效率